<< Previous Next >>

Tiglio di San Bernardino


Tiglio di San Bernardino
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6690 W: 90 N: 16812] (102073)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-11-11
Categories: Trees
Exposure: f/8, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2013-11-14 10:02
Viewed: 1938
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Nome: Tiglio di San Bernardino
Genere specie: Tilia cordata Mill.
Nome volgare: tiglio selvatico
Circonferenza m.: 6,00
Altezza m.: 16
Età stimata: oltre 500 anni
Località: Convento di Montesanto
Comune: Todi
Provincia: Perugia
Regione: Umbria
Informazioni sull’ubicazione dell’albero e come raggiungerlo: appena fuori dal centro di Todi nel Convento di Montesanto
Descrizione: Nel piazzale del Convento di Montesanto, appena fuori del centro di Todi, si trova un maestoso tiglio che si dice sia stato piantato nel 1426 in occasione della venuta di San Bernardino.
Al solito il WS per comprendere meglio le proporzioni

Name: San Bernardino Lime Tree
Genus species: Tilia cordata Mill.
Common name: wild linden
Circumference m.: 6.00
Height m.: 16
Estimated age: 500 years
Location: Convent of Montesanto
City: Todi
Province: Perugia
Region: Umbria
Information on the location of the tree and how to achieve it: just outside the center of Todi in the Convent of Montesanto
Description: In the square of the Convent of Montesanto, just outside the center of Todi, is a stately linden who is said to have been planted in 1426 on the occasion of the coming of San Bernardino.

maaciejka, kinglove, Hotelcalifornia, anel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hello Mr.Silvio,
Beautiful tree.Well captured.Nice details.I like its POV.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice time,
Srikumar

Hi Silvio,
really interesting photo. Beautiful tree. Great point of view.
Thanks for sharing,
Maciek

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2013-11-14 15:21]

Ciao Silvio,non c'era la luce giusta e lo scatto ne risente,comunque intressante l'imponenza di questo tuo nuovo grande amico,e condivido la tua scelta,meglio qualcosa di nuovo anche se meno spettacolare,piuttosto che il 200mo icarus...buon Venerdi',Luciano

Hello Mr.Silvio,
照的清晰 很漂亮的大樹
顏色漂亮 黑白參半 有立體感
一顆大樹 有著頂天立地的感覺
構圖美麗 背景好看
謝謝分享
STONE

Hi Silvio,
Very nicely framed with excellent presentation of this huge beautiful tree. Excellent sharp details, nice natural colors and well-exposed with backlighting. Very well done, my friend. Thanks and have a nice day!
John

Hello Silvio,
Beautiful tree. You were able to capture them the in its entirety.
Regards
Lucja

Hello Silvio,
Nice to see this 500 yrs old Historic Lime tree,excellent details and very well documented.
Regards,
Joy

Hello Silvio.
Wonderful! You captured this huge size tree very well, it is not very easy but you did it very well.
perfect PoV.
good colour and sharpness.
regards,
samiran

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2013-11-15 5:08]

Bonjour Silvio,
Un tilleul magnifique qui est bien placé devant le maonastère de Montesanto..il pousee tout droit, comme une prière. J'adore les arbres, merci donc d'en présenter.
Amitiés
Anne

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2013-11-15 12:49]

Impressive tree! Thanks for sharing this one with us.

Have a pleasant weekend, Silvio,

Ishi

Gradevole controluce per quest'altro gigante tuderte. Bravo a gestire le difficili condizioni.

Roberto

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF