<< Previous Next >>

Buona Pasqua


Buona Pasqua
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6620 W: 90 N: 16678] (101536)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-04-19
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-04-19 3:59
Viewed: 444
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Callophrys rubi

Linnaeus 1758

Nome Volgare: Licenide del rovo.

Famiglia: Lycaenidae.

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 13-15
Descrizione: questo bel licenide è caratterizzato da una livrea superiormente bruna, cui contrasta il verde delle parti inferiori. Le ali posteriori mostrano, di sotto, una serie non sempre completa di piccoli punti bianchi postdiscali. Breve accenno di appendici caudali. Sverna come crisalide.
Maschio: colore bruno scuro uniforme. Presente una piccola macchia androconiale ellittica di colore grigiastro nelle ali anteriori
Rovescio: colore verde, con tracce discontinue di stria trasversale bianca nelle ali posteriori.
Femmina: simile al maschio, ma priva di androconio

Bruco: corto e verde, con due linee di disegni obliqui verdi-giallastri; la testa è bruna, retrattile

Distribuzione: vastissimo l'areale: dall'Europa alla Siberia ed oltre; presente anche in Nordafrica. Tutta Italia esclusa la Sardegna.

Habitat: specie euricora con tendenze migratorie si rinviene in diversi ambienti dal piano basale a quello montano e cacuminale fino a oltre 3000 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una sola con sfarfallamento degli adulti da marzo a maggio.

Piante nutrici: Genista tintoria, Spertium junceum, Dorycnium Hirsutum, Vicia cracca, Erica carnea


Callophrys rubi

Linnaeus 1758

Common Name: Blackberry Licenidae.

Family: Lycaenidae.

Front wing length mm. 13-15
Description: this beautiful licenide is characterized by a superior brown livery, which contrasts the green of the lower parts. The hind wings show, below, a series not always complete with small white post-disc points. Short hint of caudal appendages. Winter as a chrysalis.
Male: uniform dark brown color. There is a small elliptical androconial blotch of grayish color in the front wings
Reverse: green color, with discontinuous traces of white cross streaks in the hind wings.
Female: similar to the male, but without androconium

Caterpillar: short and green, with two lines of oblique greenish-yellow patterns; the head is brown, retractable

Distribution: the range is extremely wide: from Europe to Siberia and beyond; also present in North Africa. All of Italy excluding Sardinia.

Habitat: Euricora species with migratory tendencies is found in different environments from the basal plane to the mountain and cacuminale up to over 3000 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with adults flicker from March to May.

Feeding plants: Genista tintoria, Spertium junceum, Dorycnium Hirsutum, Vicia cracca, Erica carnea

pierrefonds, marius-secan, marine-coeur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Silvio,
Very nice capture of this Callophrys rubi.

Biswarup

Hi Silvio,

The insect is well placed in the frame. The point of view is showing the details of the Callophrys rubi butterfly. The sharpness is very good. The light is enhancing the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5123 W: 166 N: 13108] (49031)
  • [2019-04-19 7:44]

Hello Silvio,
Fantastic sharp detailed photo of this butterfly. Great composition Beautiful colors and blurred background.
Regards,
Peter

hallo Silvio
very nice picture of this beauty
great shot gr lou

Hello Silvio,
Excellent background and POV. I like such 🦋 picture.
Perfect details and exposure. Splendid shot.
Thanks for sharing,
Regards and have a nice weekend,
Srikumar

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6332 W: 89 N: 15463] (64728)
  • [2019-04-19 13:11]

Ciao Silvio,una delle mie preferite,non solo per la bellezza,ma anche perche' una volta individuata,se ne sta li' bella ferma. Buona cattura,un po' sgranatina ma il verde smeraldo è eccezzionale. Ribuona Pasqua e complimenti,Luciano

Hello Silvio,
What a beauty....Lovely specie, very rare in my region...
The colors are beautiful.
Marius.

Indeed stunning harmonies of lights and details, colours as always, another great wild life documentary-image well done again SILVIO SORCINI

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 62 W: 2 N: 139] (1403)
  • [2019-05-03 15:49]

Ciao Silvio
Beautiful color of this butterfly and pleasant background.
Nicely photographed.

Regards

Ciao Silvio,
Beautiful macro with great sharpness and fantastic glowing colors on the wings. The plain, grey background is also a plus, it helps the viewer to concentrate on the butterfly only. Nice shot, I like it!
Kind regards from Ireland, László

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF