<< Previous Next >>

Abraxas sylvata


Abraxas sylvata
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6449 W: 89 N: 15592] (65238)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-08-14
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-08-14 4:38
Viewed: 143
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Geometridae
Genus: Abraxas
Species:A. sylvata

Synonyms
Phalaena sylvata Scopoli, 1763
Phalaena ulmata Fabricius, 1775
Calospilos sylvata Scopoli, 1763

The Clouded Magpie (Abraxas sylvata) is a moth of the family Geometridae that was named by Giovanni Antonio Scopoli in 1763.
This moth is mostly white with brownish patches across all of the wings. There are small areas of pale gray on the forewings and hindwings. They resemble bird droppings while resting on the upper surface of leaves.The adults fly from late May to early August. They are attracted to light. The wingspan is 38 mm. to 48 mm.The moth is nocturnal and is easy to find during the day.They are easy to find resting during the morning.The moth starts being active at early dusk.The moths eat the plants Betula, Corylus, Fagus, Ulmus, Prunus, and Frangula.Abraxas grossulariata is similar to this species.In a group of specimens of this species, the largest one is 60 mm. while the smallest one is 31 mm. The moth is more common in Eastern Asia than in Europe.The species is listed as a priority species in the United Kingdom Biodiversity Action Plan.
Caterpillars appear from mid-July to early October. They overwinter as a pupa. The body of the caterpillar is distinctive because it is marked with longitudinal black and yellow stripes.The caterpillars feed on Wych Elm and Common Elm.The pupa hibernates underground. The caterpillars live on several deciduous trees such as Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus glabra, and Ulmus procera.
The moth was considered rare until the late 1990s in Northern Ireland. The species can be found from Europe to Japan.The moth can be found in forests, thickets, and sometimes parks on various deciduous trees.

marine-coeur, Hormon_Manyer, mamcg, pierrefonds, ramthakur, Cobo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Luciano, una delizia di falenetta, dettagli strabilianti e splendida nitidezza, mai vista volare dalle mie parti, bravissimo, buon Ferragosto, ciao Silvio

An excellent demonstration of her dress...indeed very natural day lights also great details as always well done
LUCIANO GOLLINI

Hi Luciano,
Nicely composed shot. Probably the wings aren't as sharp as they could be, but a pleasant image to look at, and the texture of the leaf adds a little extra, too. And, most importantly, I again learned something new - a species I didn't previously know about, at all. Thanks.
Kind regards from Ireland, László

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 329 W: 12 N: 89] (9587)
  • [2019-08-14 17:21]

Wow what a contrast, rarely seen such exciting shot and composed well placed perfect, good shot TFS.

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 152 W: 0 N: 436] (8537)
  • [2019-08-15 2:23]

beautiful..

Hi Luc - I am always amazed by the variety of butterflies and moths you show us from Italy. Not quite as sharp this time as most of your images, but looks like it might have been photographed in the shade and therefore shallow DOF to get the exposure correct.

  • Great 
  • periko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 65 W: 2 N: 140] (1449)
  • [2019-08-15 11:36]

Hi Luciano
Beautiful pattern and colors on this moth.

Regards

Bonjour Luciano,

Le cadrage serré met l'insecte en évidence. La prise de vue permet de voir les détails du papillon Abraxas sylvata. La lumière met en valeur la beauté des couleurs. Bonne journée.

Pierre

Hi Luciano
Beautiful capture of this moth. I think I have also captured similar one.

Regards
Biswarup

Amazing species of Moth, Luciano. Seen it for the first time.
A well captured image that shows all the salient features very clearly.
Ram

Ciao Luciano,

Anche questa che ha dei disegni cosi delicati mi piace.
Complimenti per il bel scatto.

Ciao Francesco

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 233 W: 1 N: 533] (5791)
  • [2019-08-18 10:40]

Beautiful species! I like the color and diseño of its wings!
Thank you very much for sharing it in a excellent picture to enjoy it!
Saludos.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF