<< Previous Next >>

Oligoporus placentus


Oligoporus placentus
Photo Information
Copyright: Marco Della Maggiora (Sarcodon) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 130 W: 0 N: 37] (70)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-02-03
Categories: Fungi
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2006-02-03 4:50
Viewed: 9694
Points: 6
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Introduction:
Identifying this specie is very easy, even without verification of the microscopic features. However I decided to introduce it because it is rarely carried on books. Only books specialized on lignicolous fungi deal with it.

Systematics:
Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Basidiomycota
Class: Basidiomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Polyporales
Family: Polyporaceae
Genus: Oligoporus
Species: Oligoporus placentus (Fries) Gilbert & Ryvarden

Nomenclatural informations:
Oligoporus placentus was published by Elias Magnus Fries as Polyporus placentus on Ofvers. K. VetenskAkad. Forh., pag. 30 in 1861. It was recombined by Gilbert & Ryvarden in Oligoporus genus with a publication on Mycotaxon 22(2): 365 in 1985.
Synonym: Postia placenta (Fries) Larsen & Lombard.

Macroscopic features:
Basidiocarps annual, completely resupinate, widely effused, fleshy at first then hard and brittle, 0.5-1 cm thick. Pore surface pink to lilac, cream to salmon colour, pale ochraceous when old or dry. Pores round-angular 3-4 per mm.

Microscopic features:
Hyphal system monomitic; generative hyphae hyaline, flexuous, branched, with clamps, 2.5-5.5 micron wide. Cystidia absent, but hymenial cystidioles numerous. Basidia clavate, hyaline, with basal clamps, 4 spored. Basidiospores hyaline, smooth, thin-walled, cylindrical to slightly curved, 5-6.5 x 2-2.5 micron.

Habitat and vegetative life:
It grows on dead wood of conifers, usually on stumps or log without bark. It generates cubic brown caries with a rapid and intensive decomposition of the substrate. It soon disappears because it is destroyed by insects. It was found on Larix decidua and Picea abies (the specimen in the photo). Not common.

Possible confusions:
The pink colour in young specimens makes it unmistakable. When it is old we have got to analyse the microscopic features.

Hope you like.

nardophoto, red45, petrudamsa, extramundi, Hormon_Manyer has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To extramundi: lignicolous fungusSarcodon 1 02-06 03:50
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2006-02-03 6:23]

Hi Marco!

This isn't maybe very showy photo, but definitelly with TN spirit! Artistic quality isn't most important here - subject, very interesting note and your work are enought for high rating of this post. I like it.

Good illustrated note. Indeed I can't recall seing this one in any guides or identification books I've seen.

Regards, Petru

Very informative note! Wish I had enough spare time to try at least...

Thanks very much Marco for this photo, and for your work with the ones I sent to you.
I have never came across this one, but I admit I began to be interested on this kind of "plasmatic" subjects quite recently, and you are right that the info about them is very limited, at least for me.
Please have alook at THIS corticoid, I am not sure at all about what I write on the note.
Thanks very much for the great document, it has been an honour to read about this one :)
Best regards, Felipe.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF