<< Previous Next >>

The Swan


The Swan
Photo Information
Copyright: Marina Sochirca (marinell) (16)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-01-02
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D50, Nikkor 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-01-07 14:36
Viewed: 4228
Points: 16
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
The Mute Swan

A native of northern and central Eurasia, the Mute Swan was introduced into North America to grace the ponds of parks and estates. Escaped individuals have established breeding populations in several areas, where their aggressive behavior threatens native waterfowl.

Description:
Large, all-white waterfowl.
Long, curved neck.
Orange bill and black face.

Size: 127-152 cm (50-60 in)
Wingspan: 208-238 cm (82-94 in)
Weight: 5500-14300 g (194.15-504.79 ounces)
Sex Differences:
Sexes look alike, male slightly larger and with larger knob on bill.

Sound:
Not mute. Calls quiet and do not carry. A snorting "heorrr." Hisses aggressively. Wings make singing noise in flight.

Other Names:
Cygne tuberculé (French)
Cisne vulgar (Spanish)

Cool Facts:

Downy young Mute Swans (called cygnets) come in two color morphs: a gray form and a white form. The gray (or "Royal") chicks start off with gray down and grow in gray-brown and white feathers, giving them a mottled look. White (or "Polish") chicks have all white down and juvenal feathers. Adults of the white morph may have pink or gray legs and feet instead of black, but otherwise the adults look alike.

The Mute Swan is reported to mate for life. However, changing of mates does occur infrequently, and swans will remate if their partner dies. If a male loses his mate and pairs with a young female, she joins him on his territory. If he mates with an older female, they go to hers. If a female loses her mate, she remates quickly and usually chooses a younger male.

The black knob at the base of the male Mute Swan's bill swells during the breeding season and becomes noticeably larger than the female's. The rest of the year the difference between the sexes is not obvious.

Silvio2006, amine-irmani has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To amine-irmani: a paura "swan"marinell 1 01-09 16:45
To Silvio2006: THANK YOUmarinell 2 01-07 17:42
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Marina, love this image, the reflections and the colours make it for me.
Well done
Mike

  • Great 
  • wuta Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 855 W: 2 N: 617] (2142)
  • [2007-01-07 14:54]

Hello Marina , Fantastic shot from the Swan , good compositie the colours and reflectie on the water . very good ,Greetings Teunie .

Ciao Marina, wonderful swan, splendid details, beautiful light and colors, great sharpness, a very well done first photo for you, BRAVA! welcome on TL, ciao Silvio

il colore del aqua e splendido.ma o come l'impressione che a paura "swan" si sente solo..?

Beautiful shot, Marina.
Especially the blue water and the little droplets...
TFS
Annick

  • Great 
  • Hil Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 696 W: 13 N: 1407] (5035)
  • [2007-01-07 17:18]

Hi Marina

Welcome to TN, you start with a lovely shot of this graceful Swan, beautiful colours, especially the blue water, and I like the water dropping from the Swans Beak, Great notes too.

TFS Hilary :o)

Perfect shot!

Hello Marina,
I think I know you from TL, isn't it? This is a nice first post on TN, welcome! I like this beautiful lightning and reflection in the water. The glance on the water is nice too. Well done and thanks,
Claudine

  • Great 
  • deud Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 11 N: 534] (2540)
  • [2007-01-13 1:16]

beautiful image! the drop of water is a great element, and the exposure is very good on this difficult white subject! very nice reflections in the water. welcome on tn!

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF