10 godwits and a gull
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|The godwit used to be very common in Holland. Now its almost an andangered species. I like to see them flying.|
The Black-tailed Godwit, Limosa limosa, is a large, long-legged, long-billed shorebird first described by Carolus Linnaeus in 1758. It is a member of the Limosa genus, the godwits. There are three subspecies, all with orange head, neck and chest in breeding plumage and dull grey-brown winter coloration, and distinctive black and white wingbar at all times.
Its breeding range stretches from Iceland through Europe and areas of central Asia. Black-tailed Godwits spend winter in areas as diverse as Australia, western Europe and west Africa. The species breeds in fens, lake edges, damp meadows, moorlands and bogs and uses estuaries, swamps and floods in winter; it is more likely to be found inland and on freshwater than the similar Bar-tailed Godwit. The world population is estimated to be 634,000 to 805,000 birds and is classified as Near Threatened.
The Black-tailed Godwit is a large wader with long bill (7.5 to 12 cm long), neck and legs. During the breeding season, the bill has a yellowish or orange-pink base and dark tip; the base is pink in winter. The legs are dark grey, brown or black. The sexes are similar, but in breeding plumage, they can be separated by the male's brighter, more extensive orange breast, neck and head. In winter, adult Black-tailed Godwits have a uniform brown-grey breast and upperparts (in contrast to the Bar-tailed Godwit's streaked back). Juveniles have a pale orange wash to the neck and breast.
In flight, its bold black and white wingbar and white rump can be seen readily. When on the ground it can be difficult to separate from the similar Bar-tailed Godwit, but the Black-tailed Godwit's longer, straighter bill and longer legs are diagnostic. Black-tailed Godwits are similar in body size and shape to Bar-taileds, but stand taller.
It measures 42 cm from bill to tail with a wingspan of 70–82 cm. Males weigh around 280 g and females 340 g.The female is around 5 % larger than the male,with a bill 12-15% longer.
The most common call is a strident weeka weeka weeka. A study of Black-tailed Godwits in the Netherlands found a mortality rate of 37.6 % in the first year of life, 32 % in the second year, and 36.9 % thereafter.
PaulLees, waylim has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
great and sharp capture, TFS Ori
Ciao Zeno, fantastic capture of a lot of flying birds, wonderful natural colors and splendid light, fine details and excellent focus, very well done my friend, have a good week end, ciao Silvio
Superb capture for this "Acrobatic team"!
Sharpness and composition are excellent and the light management is impressive.
Thanks for sharing
A superb capture of these in-flight Godwits, fantastic vivid colours, good detailed sharpness and what a lovely composition, impressive camera skills shown here, great stuff and well done,
Congratulations my friend and have a nice weekend,
Wonderful shot! regards yiannis
Beautiful photo with very good composition, and good sharpness. The lighting and the colours are fantastic
- [2011-06-11 6:46]
Mooie foto van deze grutto's in de vlucht. Dit jaar heb ik er hier in de omgeving minder gezien dan normaal. Ik denk door de enorme droogte.
Prima licht en kleur in de foto. Ook erg goed van scherpte. Samen vormen ze een mooie compositie.
hello Zeno, this an excellent scene, moment and photo performance!
Mooie foto Zeno
Jammer van die ene dubbele
- [2011-06-12 12:01]
great colors and beautifull sky
- [2011-06-13 16:51]
Excellent shot, it's not easy taking photo of bird in flight. I love the seagul is trying to blend in pretending to be a godwit, Excelletn catch with great flight formation and composition. I really enjoyed it. My complements.