<< Previous Next >>

Papilio palinurus


Papilio palinurus
Photo Information
Copyright: Thijs van Balen jr (Pentaxfriend) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 514 W: 24 N: 1888] (8048)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-09-07
Categories: Insects
Camera: Pentax K20D, Tamron SP 90mm F/2.8 Macro 1:1, Digital ISO 200
Exposure: f/8, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-09-09 11:07
Viewed: 2845
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae
Genus: Papilio
Species: palinurus
Latin name: Papilio palinurus.
Common name: Green Banded Peacock.


Papilio Palinurus
De spanwijdte van deze vlinder bedraag tussen de 90 en 100 millimeter.
Komt voor in bergachtige streken van Birma, MaleisiŽ, IndonesiŽ en de Filipijnen.
Deze vlinder is ťťn van de weinige groene vlinders en heeft een bruingrijze onderzijde.
Vliegt in bergachtige streken. Allen in MaleisiŽ is de vlinder een plaatselijk met uitsterven bedreigde soort



Wingspan: about 9 - 10cm.
Range: Neomalaya (i.e. the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo and their satellite islands), Palawan and the Philippines.
Habitat: primary forest.
Food plants: Euodia species.

Argus, haraprasan, Miss_Piggy, Dis. Ac. has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

This surely must be one of the most exotic butterflies I have ever seen, Thijs! Impressive fine detail, shadows and colors indeed! Thanks for your early comments my friend!
Regards,
George Veltchev

hallo Thijs
a beauty met veel scherpte en veel details
staat er goed op met de mooie kleur van de bloem
super shot
groetjes lou

Beautiful close-up of this great butterfly, good dorsal POV to show her open wings with fine sharpness, lighting and colours against a pleasing flower coloured. Thank for sharing.
Ciao, Melania.

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-09-09 13:19]

Hello Thijs,
The Green-banded Peacock is a beautiful Papilionid species of butterfly and you have taken a fine shot of one resting on a hibiscus flower using flash well to get good sharpness and natural colours.
Let us hope that its primary forest habitat remains so that it still can exist in the wild state too!
Thanks and kind regards,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-09-10 0:19]

Hi,
One of the loveliest butterfly I have ever seen, beautifully captured with good colors. I feel some more brightness will be good. tfs.
nagraj.v

Hi Thijs,
A nice capture of this beautiful rare butterfly. But I think it's color somehow is not right perhaps due to flash. But very good details and a nice composition. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Hallo Thijs
Thanks for sharing this classy and most colourful image. Both the butterfly and flower have lovely colours and really touches the heart. The image has a soft feeling to it, and creates a feeling of calmness looking at it. The way in which you presented this image emphasise details like the variation of colours and veins on the flower's petals and the veins on the butterflies wings beautifully. Thanks for sharing this most inviting image. Best regards.
Anna

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2010-09-10 10:50]

Hallo Thijs,
Prachige kleuren in deze foto. Ook uitstekende scherpte. Ik ga toch eens op bezoek in Leidschendam.
Groet,
Peter

Hallo Thijs,

Mooie kleurrijke plaat mat volledige scherpte van de vlinder en hibiscus.
Goede detailering en prachtige kleuren.

Gert

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF