<< Previous Next >>

Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)


Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus)
Photo Information
Copyright: Thijs van Balen jr (Pentaxfriend) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 514 W: 24 N: 1888] (8048)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-09-21
Categories: Birds
Camera: nikon D 200, Nikon AF 70-300 mm F/4.5-5.6 G, Digital ISO 250
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/1000 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-11-23 3:59
Viewed: 3888
Points: 30
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Coraciiformes
Family: Bucerotidae
Genus: Rhyticeros
Species: R. undulatus
Binomial name: Rhyticeros undulatus
(Shaw, 1811)
Synonyms: Aceros undulatus

The Wreathed Hornbill (Rhyticeros undulatus), also known as the Bar-pouched Wreathed Hornbill, is a species of hornbill found in forests from far north-eastern India and Bhutan, east and south through mainland south-east Asia and the Greater Sundas, except Sulawesi. It is 75–100 cm (30–40 in) long. Males weigh from 1.8 kg (4 lbs) to 3.65 kg (8 lbs), females weigh from 1.36 kg (3 lbs) to 2.7 kg (6 lbs).[2] Both sexes are similar to the respective sexes of the closely related Plain-pouched Hornbill, but they can be recognized by the lack of a dark bar on their throat (hence the alternative common name for the Wreathed Hornbill; Bar-pouched).

Miss_Piggy, maurydv, eng55, siggi, hansh, matatur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Nice immage and interesting ungle to capture this bird.Well done.
Regards.Alin.

Hallo Thijs
Great shot of this Wreathed Hornbill in the air. The display of its wide spreaded wingspan is beautiful and shown well against the greyish sky with some fleece clouds as your background. The well known broad bill, as well as the eyes and even the eye lashes is well seen. Love the white tail piece feathers and the view point from the front. It almost gives the impression that this bird is giving a blessing to all with it wings so wide open. A pretty in flight shot, captured with skill. Best regards and thanks for sharing.
Anna

Hello Thijs,
a splendid picture of the Wreathed Hornbill in-fligth taken with a good sharpness and great timing, very beautiful natural colours, excellent POV and composition
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Wow, Thijs, it's amazing - and with a perfect sharpness. I realy can see the eyelashes of this bird ...
Excellent work, thanks and greetings
Sabine - wishnugaruda

  • Great 
  • eng55 Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1256 W: 42 N: 1976] (5892)
  • [2009-11-23 6:41]

Hi Thijs,
Wonderful in flight capture of this hornbill.Details,DOF and composition are excellent.
Thanks for posting..

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2009-11-23 7:27]

Hallo Thijs,
Prachtige foto van deze Neushoornvogel in de vlucht. Ik neem aan dat hij deelnam aan een vogelshow. (De reis van Sulawesi naar Blijdorp is wat ver :-)) Schitterende timing en erg goed van scherpte. In het wild zul je niet snel een kans krijgen zo'n foto te maken. Uniek dus!
Groet,
Peter

hallo Thijs
tres belle photo en vol
tres bon focus et belle pose de l oiseau
bravo
a tres bientot voisin
Joffrey

  • Great 
  • Mello Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 140 W: 34 N: 480] (2419)
  • [2009-11-23 9:11]

Amazing capture Thijs. Good job! TFS.
Francisco

hello Thijs!
fantastic capture in flight of Rhyticeros undulatus...compliments sERGIO

Hello Thijs,

All great POV! ... impossible not to praise the excellent exposure and focus settings. Very good depth, enabling a totally balanced sky while amazing details on the bird.

Good job!

Jesús

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2009-11-23 11:07]

Hello Thijs,
Very nice in flight shot of this Hornbill.
The bird does stand out nicely against the clear blue of the sky.Lovely details.
Best regards Siggi

  • Great 
  • hansh Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 277 W: 1 N: 741] (2762)
  • [2009-11-23 12:00]

Hallo Thijs.

Lijkt me een indrukwekkende vogel als je die zo op je af ziet vliegen.
Mooi in beeld gebracht.

Gr. Hans

A serious looking bird in flight captured with a movement freezing exposure from a nice, frontal POV Thijs, TFS this fine image my friend.
Cheers,
Mehmet

Hello Thijs,

Here we can see where the aircraft designers got the idea of bending the wings from..!
A lovely in-flight capture, showing the fine bird in its right element...
Well framed, fine details!

Greetings,
Pablo -

Ciao Thijs. Superb capture for an imponent pose. Good detaisl for the bird against blurred BG.

Roberto

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF