|Copyright: Petra van der Linden (lovebirds)
|Date Taken: 2011-05-15|
|Camera: CANON 1Ds Mark III|
|Exposure: f/6.3, 1/320 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-05-20 6:31|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The Ruff (Philomachus pugnax) is a medium-sized wading bird that breeds in marshes and wet meadows across northern Eurasia. This highly gregarious sandpiper is migratory and sometimes forms huge flocks in its winter grounds, which include southern, and Western Europe, Africa, southern Asia and Australia. It is usually considered to be the only member of its genus, and the Broad-billed and Sharp-tailed Sandpipers are its closest relatives.
The Ruff is a long-necked, pot-bellied bird. This species shows marked sexual dimorphism; the male is much larger than the female (the reeve), and has a breeding plumage that includes brightly colored head tufts, bare orange facial skin, extensive black on the breast, and the large collar of ornamental feathers that inspired this bird's English name. The female and the non-breeding male have grey-brown upperparts and mainly white under parts. Three differently plumaged types of male, including a rare form that mimics the female, use a variety of strategies to obtain mating opportunities at a lek, and the colorful head and neck feathers are erected as part of the elaborate main courting display. The female has one brood per year and lays four eggs in a well-hidden ground nest, incubating the eggs and rearing the chicks, which are mobile soon after hatching, on her own. Predators of wader chicks and eggs include mammals such as foxes, feral cats and stoats, and birds such as large gulls, corvids and skuas.
The Ruff forages in wet grassland and soft mud, probing or searching by sight for edible items. It primarily feeds on insects, especially in the breeding season, but it will consume plant material, including rice and maize, on migration and in winter. Classified as "least concern" on the IUCN Red List criteria, the global conservation concerns are relatively low because of the large numbers that breed in Scandinavia and the Arctic. However, the range in much of Europe is contracting because of land drainage, increased fertilizer use, the loss of mown or grazed breeding sites, and over-hunting. This decline has seen it listed in the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Water birds (AEWA).
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2011-05-20 8:01]
Prachtige opname van deze kemphanen. Ze beginnen langamerhand zeldzaam te worden in ons land. De uitdossing is echt overweldigend.
Hallo petra ,
mooie foto van deze kemphanen nog nooit gezien .
Wonderful capture with excellent details and very good focus!
- [2011-05-20 11:08]
Mooie foto van deze Kemphanen. Wellicht uit Blijdorp? Erg goede compositie en prima timing. Mooie natuurlijke kleuren.
Buena luz y enfoque para este elegante trabajo.
Saludos Petra: Josep Ignasi.
It's very interesting birds. I saw them in the meadows along the rivers Biebrza and Narew.
Note you are required to mention "captivity" in the note.
- [2011-05-26 8:54]
A very interesting image well captured with the two birds together. Nicely composed, good sharpness and well timed.