|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2005-07-17|
|Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ|
|Exposure: f/3.7, 1/400 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2005-07-21 3:46|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Two subspecies exist: Ursus arctos horribilis, grizzly bear or brown bear or brown bear eurasiŠtico, that thinks in all the territories mentioned less in the territories of the Ursus arctos middendorffi, bear kodiak, that it lives in the islands of Kodiak, Afognak and Shuyak, and that is the subspecies of major size. Sometimes the brown bear eurasiŠtico is considered to be a subspecies new paragraph, Ursus arctos arctos.
The size depends on the place and on the nourishment, the males weigh 80 % more than the females, the burliest are those of the Columbia BritŠnica and Alaska with a length of head to tail from 2 to 2,8 m, a height up to the cross from 1,2 to 1,5 m and a weight from 386 to 415 kg; the females who feed of salmons weigh from 120 to 205 kg, whereas those of interior are smaller and from 80 to 180 weigh kg; his long thick hair and of a color that changes of cremates to the black, though generally it is dun with the white tops; the head is big and massive, forms a concave line between(among) the forehead and the snout, the high shoulders determine a line of very fallen back; the ojos are small as the ears that scarcely stand out in the head, the nose is very prominent; between the senses the smell is very sharp, not this way the sight and the ear.
When they are young they can climb to the trees, but they lose this faculty as they become major, walk normally to four legs but for to intimidate or to monitor the surroundings they are in the habit of adopting a position erecta, similar to a post totťmico.
It has the typical denture of the bears, not specializing, long canine incisor teeth, of 30 mm or more, premolares small or absent and broad flat molares of rounded apexes that they use to crush the plant matter, which constitutes a great percentage of his diet and one of his favorite food.
They are omnivorous, his nourishment is very varied and with valuable changes, since it passes of eating from the Alpine meadows to the covered shores of bushes, not digiere well the fibrous matter, for what it selects very much his food. His favorite food they are the succulent herbs, tubers and berries, and in occasions they consume larvas of insects, small rodents, trouts, salmons, carrion, mammalian young men ungulados and animals of farm. It uses his big claws to dig up tubers and rodents that are in his burrow, they go fishing to his preys with the claws or with the teeth, but they take her to him to the shore to eat the meat of a side later her of other one and to leave the head the thorn and the tail.
At the Natural Reserve of Castillo de las Guardas.
budzon, coasties has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.