|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Length: 2,6 m
Length neck: 1.20 m
Height: up to 2.7 m
Weigh: 75-135 Kg
Putting: 6-8 eggs
Incubation: 42-48 days
Sexual maturity: 3-4 years
Longevity: 30-40 years, 50 in captivity
It is the bird of major size of the existing species. Unable to fly, suplen this with the great capacity and rapidity on having run. They have the small and smoothed head, I sting shortly and bluntly, with the mouth opening that comes even under the eyes, these are very big provided with big eyelashes, the legs are long and muscular, lacking in feathers, the long neck. The plumage of the macho is of black color and the wings and the tail of white color. The females and the juvenile ones are of brown greyish color and of minor size that the males.
Omnivorous, that eat from seeds up to small mammals. To it it is necessary to add the ingestion of stones that favor the digestion.
During the zeal two phases are distinguished; the diurnal one in which the decrees, of intermingled sexes, graze in harmony, and another phase in which the males delimit the territory and attract the females with his shouts. The dispute for the female acquires great violence. The wedding ritual is of great virtuosity. Perfect the matching, the herds disintegrate and return to the familiar life. They nest in the soil and remove the land or sand with the beak and the legs. They extract the herb, eat and trample on it in a surface of 3 meters of diameter. From this small square there depart several paths that mark the places of exit and entry to the nest. Every female who has formed a pair with the same macho deposits the eggs in a common nest. Between the females a not very strong hierarchy exists and the macho pairs off only with one that is the one that will take care of the offspring. Macho and female realize the incubation, the macho in the night and the female during the day. The chickens will follow the parents at 48 hours of the appearance. In these first days the nestlings meet exposed to all kinds of predators, and his very mimetic color presents a white dirty color to reddish striped of negro up to two months in which it becomes greyish. At the age of two the males acquire his typical plumage.
Customs and social life:
Adapted to the desert climate, it obtains the water of the plants of which it feeds. They live in small flocks formed by several males and females in major number, since every macho forms a pair with several females, normally three.
State of conservation:
Very hunted by his meat. Apart from the man the adult ostrich lacks practically enemies due to his corpulence and great speed reached in the career. Still it is possible to consider him to be an abundant bird in his wide area of distribution.
From Natural Reserve of Castillo de las Guardas.
jpinkham has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Good foreground sharpness and useful note, Lucas. You seem to lose clarity rather rapidly in the background, however, and it's unfortunate that you've cropped off the crown. Composition, overall, could probably be improved by showing us more of the ostrich and moving the focal point off dead center.