<< Previous Next >>

Lithodora fruticosa (L.) Griseb.


Lithodora fruticosa (L.) Griseb.
Photo Information
Copyright: Josep Ignasi Tejedor (jignasi) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2118 W: 0 N: 3424] (27917)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-03
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 50 D, sigma 105 mm f: 2,8 macro
Exposure: f/18.0, 1/160 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-03-31 9:04
Viewed: 3428
Points: 40
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]
Lithodora fruticosa (L.) Griseb.
Family : BORAGINACEAE
Genus : Lithodora
Synonyms : Lithospermum fruticosum L.
Catalan common name : Aspró. Herba de les set sangnies.
Spanish common name : Hierba de las siete sangrías. Sanguinaria.
General distribution : West Mediterranean
Flowering time : February. March. April. May. June.
Life-forms : Chameophyte.
Habitat : Dry and stony soils. Garriques.
Uses and properties : Medicinal.

Source: UB (Universitat de Barcelona).

livius, marianas, siggi, boreocypriensis, CeltickRanger, maurydv, anel, Pitoncle, yasemin has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-03-31 9:12]

Hi Josep,
Very nice photo of this Flower, interesting species for us!

Ola Josep
una composizione davvero molto bella, dai colori tenui veramente delicati ed una buona messa a fuoco che ci fa apprezzare al meglio la bellezza di questi piccoli fiori.
Livio

Bonjour Josep,
Très belle espagnole qui est en limite d'aire de répartition en Provence. La couleur est bien restituée, ce n'est pas toujours facile avec les boraginaceae. J'aime bien la composition diagonale dans le format carré.
Amicalement,
Hervé

Ciao Josep Ignasi, delizioso fiorellino, perfetta messa a fuoco e buona profondità di campo, bei colori naturali, ottimo il luminoso sfondo, molto piacevole, bravo, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-03-31 10:43]

Hi Josep. You have capture a first class close up of this Lithodora fruticosa . I like the pastle colours against the blurred BG. With good use of the light. Well taken TFS.
Nick..

hello Josep
great sharpness and nice details with very good light
beautiful colours
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2010-03-31 11:35]

Hello Josep Ignasi,
Beautiful flower in a great contrast against the grey OOF BG. Excellent managing of light and a very good composition.
Regards,
Peter

Josep
Wonderful flower this lovely Lithodora fruticosa!

Cristal clear details and great colors.
Congratulation!
Mariana

Ciao J.I. Great light here and superb colours. Good detaisl against the soft BG. Very well done.

Roberto

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2010-03-31 12:33]

Hello Josep Ignasi,
This one is really great with such beautiful colouration especially!The lighting here is awesome also in perfect sharpness and details
very pleasing indeed.
Best regards Siggi

Hi Josep,

Aesthetically and technically great macro capture of these very atractive looking flowers. The exposure and deep DOF are very effectice here MF!
TFS and have a nice night!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hola Josep I
Voici un beau sujet dans une belle posture. les détails sont fins et les teintes très naturelles
Merci et Bravo
Amitiés
Laurent

hello Josep

the middle one of these flowers is if it was like a insect
with small wings, a beautiful photography, with fine POV,
fine focus sharpness and details, TFS

Asbed

  • Great 
  • Rafa Gold Star Critiquer [C: 172 W: 0 N: 7] (846)
  • [2010-03-31 15:10]

buen macro y composicion de esta interesate especie.

abrazo

Hola Josep,
Definitivamente, me gusta cuando decides componer en cuadrados, y la forma como escojes la colocacíon de los elementos. Aquí lo has hecho muy bien en esta foto. El resultado se aleja de las reglas, pero me parece agradable a la vista.
Saludos, Gracias por compartir, Jesús

Ola Joseph.
Very beautiful image and amazing composition.
Well done.
Friendly regards.Alin.

Hola Josep,
altra splendida macro di fiore primaverile, eccellente nitidezza, bellissimi e delicati colori, una composizione armoniosa.
Grazie e complimenti
Saludos
Maurizio

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2010-04-02 4:20]

Bonjour Ignasi,
Deux points déjà pout les couleurs ignasiennes et la magnifique luminosité de ton image de cette ravissante fleur mauve.
Belle composition généreuse aussi
Bonne fin de semaine
Amicalement
Anne

Bonjour Josep,
Très belle macro mettant bien le sujet en valeur dans une bonne composition.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Hi Josep.. Excellent photo with natural colors....Everything about this picture great...Well done and TFS.
Regards
Leyla.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF