|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2011-01-15|
|Camera: Canon Powershot SX210IS|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/125 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2011-09-13 22:17|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Length: 46-48 cm.
Weight: 350-360 gr.
Habitat: Forests galleries.
Distribution: Africa from Senegal and Gambia to Nigeria and Cameroon.
Incubation period: 25-26 days.
Laying: 2 eggs.
Ave tail long and rounded. The plumage is deep purple (especially on the back and the back of the tail) and some green highlights. The primary wing feathers are reddish and are more visible to deploy them. It also has an erectile crest of red feathers. The bill is bright yellow at the base and has a red tip, reaching the nostrils close to the edge. The trademark yellow beak projecting into the red crest. Around the naked eye has a reddish area, bordered by a thin line of white feathers that ends at the end of the ridge. The legs are gray. The young lack the bright red areas on the head.
Fruits, seeds, berries, leaf buds, flowers and nectar, is part of the diet of these birds. They are collected in the treetops.
The nest is built in trees, up to 6 m. high. It is a fragile platform built with sticks and twigs, lined inside with leaves. The set consists of 2 eggs oval, grayish-white. Incubation lasts 25 to 26 days is done by both sexes.
Customs and social life
The birds are quite purple turacos sedentary, moving through the branches of trees, saving the short-haul flight with a rather heavy, but only in cases of genuine need, because otherwise, they move swiftly, like squirrels, by branches in pairs or small groups of up to 12 individuals.
Not globally threatened in their range, being abundant in some areas. However, it is suffering in some points, in particular, a large decline in their populations due to the trapping of a large number of individuals, for export as decorative birds.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.