|Copyright: Lucas Aguilar (laguilar)
|Date Taken: 2005-09-17|
|Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ|
|Exposure: f/3.5, 1/200 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2005-10-14 4:34|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [Spanish]|
Length: 6-7.5m (included horn)
Length tail: 1-1.30 m
Height: 3-4 m
Adult weight: Macho 7000 Kg, Female 4000 Kg
Habitat: zones of sheet, low bushes and jungle
Distribution: Africa, to the south of the desert of the Sahara, exempting the most southern part
Gestation: 659 days + 30 days
Litter: 1 produces generally every 3-5 years.
Height of the baby: 90-105 cm
Weight of the baby: 90-110 kg
Lactation: 2 years
Sexual maturity: 12-13 years
Longevity: 60-70 years
The elephant is the major terrestrial mammal and the African one is very much major that the Asian one, his ears are more wide, a flatter, more straight head and fangs of major size. His enormous height, his big ears, his legs colonnades and his typical horn are well-known characters, the latter fulfills multiple functions, from taking food and water absorption. The sight is little developed but yes the smell and the ear, as well as the tact. His defenses (badly called fangs) since they treat each other about two top modified incisor teeth and about indefinite growth, can manage to measure 3 m and weigh 100 kg. His skin of dark gray color has a thickness of 3 cm covered of sensitive hair.
His nourishment is completely vegetarian: fibrous herbs, stems, leaves, fruits, barks, bulbs, etc. From 100 to 300 crush kg. Diaries. To consume such a quantity of food they have a system special toothwort: each of his four hemimandíbulas has an alone functional molar; before the wear, it will arise a second molar from supply that it will displease to the useless piece. This process will be able to repeat a third and last time, being this reason of that some old specimen could die of starvation.
In any epoch of the year, the female can enter zeal. The matching is preceded of a clash between the males by the possession of the female. Established the couple, they will initiate an affectionate game the one that the horns interlace and are caressed mutually.
Customs and social life:
The social unit is the family: an adult female and his babies; several united families a flock and several flocks form the herd. This one is in the habit of being composed by 10-20 individuals, exceptionally even 50, led by the oldest female. The babies will remain with the adulto up to reaching the sexual maturity (12-14 years). The adult males live solitary, in couple or in small groups. On having come to the oldness the solitary character is accentuated. The herd is in continuous movement, principally during the night. Unable to jump or gallop, they are on the other hand perfect swimmers and climbers.
From the zoo of Jerez de la Frontera. "Buba"
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.