<< Previous Next >>

Silene dioica


Silene dioica
Photo Information
Copyright: Andreas Paradisis (Nature-cy) Silver Note Writer [C: 7 W: 0 N: 23] (176)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-10-12
Categories: Flowers
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-11-19 6:53
Viewed: 3005
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific name: Silene dioica
Common Name: Red Campion

Hairy plants to 90 cm tall with somewhat branched stem. Leaves broadly lanceolate to oval, stalkless and opposite. Flowers arranged in a loose panicle. Calyx 10-13 mm long. Petals 15-25 mm long, deeply notched at tip, with a 2-lobed scale at throat. This species is dioecious (Male and femal plants present).
Flowering season: April-September(October)
Habitat: Wet woodland, rich meadows, tall herb communities.
Source: Wild Flowers of Britain and Europe (W. Lipert, D. Podlech)2011

Miss_Piggy, yiannis, Pitoncle, bilaldeg, rousettus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-11-19 6:56]

Hello Andreas,
A photo of this flower in beautiful light and colours, very nice contrasting against the black background. Good sharpness and a pleasing composition.
Regards,
Peter

Hallo Andreas
Excellent Macro. Very good colours and perspective. The details is sharp and very beautifully captured. I love the clarity of the fine hairs on the stem. The water droplets is an additional bonus on an already special image. The black backdrop is marvellous. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

nice campion, I would crop out the lower dark parts, TFS Ori

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-11-19 7:53]

Hello Andreas,
this is an very good flower shot. I like it very much. Excellent sharpness, details, POF/DOF and wonderful colours too. This is an excellent composition.Best regards Siggi

The flower with the two buds make a very nice composition. Good detail and nice colours and light. regards yiannis

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-11-19 15:50]

Hi Andreas,the perfect style to take a flower pic,i like a lot this way,excellent sharpness and colors,drops on the flower,and a dark background.Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano

Εντυπωσιακή φωτογραφία Ανδρέα! Εξαιρετική σύνθεση, όμορφα χρώματα, φανταστικός φωτισμός και καλή ευκρίνεια
Καλή σου μέρα,
Χριστόδουλος

Bonjour Andreas,
Très belle macro, finement détaillée et délicatement colorée, valorisant bien le sujet.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Ciao Andreas, beautiful flower with fantastic drops, wonderful colors, lovely splendid sharpness and great contrast against dark BG, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Hello Andreas
what great macro shot of beautiful Silene species against dark Bg and with dews. Exposure and white balance great as like sharp details and composition. Thanks for sharing this beauty. Best wishes
Ahmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF