<< Previous Next >>

Chiloe Widgeon


Chiloe Widgeon
Photo Information
Copyright: Alan Cassidy (accassidy) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 162 W: 119 N: 596] (2454)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-09-23
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D80, Nikkor 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 G ED AF-S VR, 72mm UV
Exposure: f/11, 1/125 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-09-25 13:05
Viewed: 3776
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Scientific Name: Anas sibilatrix
Other Names: Southern wigeon, Chilean widgeon
Range: South America, including Uruguay, Paraguay
and Brazil. Falkland Islands
Habitat: Freshwater lakes, marshes, lagoons
and slow flowing rivers
Average Size: Length: 17 - 21 in.
Lifespan: Estimated at 20 years
Incubation: 24 - 26 days
Fledging Period: 6 - 8 weeks
Clutch Size: 5 - 8 eggs
Plumage: Male: Iridescent green on the sides of
the head, high crown and small black bill.
Whitish cheeks and forehead with a black tail.
Female: Similar to male with less green
iridescence.
Population Status: Stable

Although the Chiloe wigeon is a common species, especially in parts of Chile, hunting pressure and loss of habitat have affected their numbers.
They breed well in captivity and can be seen in a large number of zoological parks and gardens.

Behavior
Chiloe wigeons are highly social birds especially during the non-breeding season. They feed mainly on dry land but can be seen dabbling and upending
while in open water. The short bill of the wigeon makes it easier to graze on grasses. Migration is limited for the wigeon and is determined by
food and water supplies.

Reproduction and Breeding
Breeding season begins with mutual displays of chin-lifting movements and vocalizations. Both the male and female frequently display preening behaviors and the male will regularly turn his head as he swims ahead of
his mate. Even in flocks of 100, strong pair bonds can form during this time. Chiloe wigeons have the strongest pair bonds of all wigeons. The female will seek out a nesting site in tall grasses or weeds. The male does not assist in incubation but remains nearby protecting the nest. He will rejoin his mate after the ducklings hatch and attend to the young.
This portrait was taken at WWT Slimbridge, not Chile!! But as people occasionally post butterflies from hot-houses, I thought this would be OK.
Cropped, resized and sharpened in CS3.

anel has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2007-09-25 13:38]

Hello Alan,
Interesting point of view chosen. Beautiful colours and a nice composition for this bird picture. Well seen.
Best regards
Anne

Your excellent POV and focus bring out well the wonderful pattern and colors of these birds. Congratulations!

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF