|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|This Sulawesi Crested Macaque (Macaca nigra ) was taken at Marwell Zoo, UK. A slight crop and levels adjustment followed by resize and sharpening were the only PP needed for this shot.|
The macaque has a stout body, short limbs, and elongated snout. It is a monkey rather than an ape and lives in the tropical rainforests of Sulawesi. The crested macaque is active during the day, coming down from the trees to forage or to move over longer distances. Macaques walk on all fours, using the underside of their fingers rather than their knuckles like gorillas. Cheek pouches are used to store food when eating in a dangerous place. It can then be selectively eaten at leisure. Macaques are good climbers and can make use of food resources in the trees as well as on the ground. In the dark surroundings of their habitat the group could easily become separated so they keep in touch by using a wide range of calls. Their red bottoms are also thought to act a bit like a flag, indicating which way to go. They return to the trees to sleep at night.
Sulawesi crested macaques live in troops of several dozen animals, including many adult males, which are slightly larger than the females. The group is held together by a system of social ranking in both sexes. Usually there is only one dominant older male who will mate with the females. When a female is ready to mate the pink fleshy patches of skin on her bottom swell. Any female in season will present her rump to a male who will then know she is ready to mate. When the infant is born has a red face. This darkens with age.
Macaques, like all monkeys, use a large range of facial expressions and body language. The dominant male uses threat displays and teeth baring to signal his authority to other members of the troop. This is usually enough to prevent a fight. If an animal should become alarmed it will raise the tuft of hair on its head and bare its teeth in a 'fear grin'. Grooming is another important social behaviour. It reinforces the bonding of the group as well as ensuring cleanliness.
Recently the wild population of Sulawesi crested macaques has declined due to habitat destruction.
Pictures_Collec, aido, coasties, Robbrown, graz has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
A lovely portrait. It's look is so intense. So human.
Nice snapshot. Well seen and well done.
- [2006-08-22 20:42]
Excellent shot, I like it. Superb use of space under this mischevious looking chap, the DOF really helps add to the feeling of space by adding depth and distance. Great detail and excellent exposure, nice work!
so cute and human, make one think of how savage humans are. thanks, Ori
Lovely work here. Nice exposure. Good timing to get the expression. Only thing I would change would be to crop some from the bottoms. Have uploaded a workshop. :-)
- [2006-08-23 2:05]
Good capture of this unusual monkey's expression, Mark.
The details are very sharp, and the exposure is spot on.
Good POV and composition.
TFS. : )
Nice details and expression, this shot works really well.
- [2006-08-24 15:15]
love the eyes on him,nice sharp image and good pov.nice shot m8.TFS