<< Previous Next >>

Legousia pentagonia


Legousia pentagonia
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-04-10
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/14.0, 1/125 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-01-25 10:23
Viewed: 6334
Points: 34
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Legousia pentagonia (L.)Druce.
Family : Campanulaceae
Common names : Légousie pentagonale (FR), Fünfkanten-Frauenspiegel (DE), Άγριο γιούλι, Λεγκουσία η πεντάγωνη (GR)

Large flowers, 20-30mm, bone in a less dense racemose or paniculate inflorescence ; filaments hairy at the base. Capsule 20-30mm long, not narrowed at the apex.
Cultivated, fallow and wast land, roadsides.
Distribution: Greece, Turkey, East Mediterranean, not Cyprus. Naturalized in Spain and in Southern France.

References :
Blamey M., Grey-Wilson Ch., Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, Domino Guides, London, 2005.
Tela Botanica

hansh, marianas, rousettus, xTauruSx, nasokoun, eng55 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Ishi: Thanks!CatherineD 1 01-25 13:19
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

hello Catherine
this is a super sharpness picture
good light and nice details
beautiful colours
great shot
greeting lou

Hi Catherine,
"Precision" and “accuracy” would be the most valuable qualities photos need to have on such a website because imagination and fantasy are better suited on treklens.
This photo shows us the first two qualities, but I can also see a great deal of respect for composition.
What I see is a very simple, clear and accurate subject in the foreground with a very nice as simple background; just the way it should be.
Congratulations!
Nelu

  • Great 
  • hansh Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 277 W: 1 N: 741] (2762)
  • [2010-01-25 10:57]

Hello Catherine.

A beautiful photo of this flower.
Splendid colors and very sharp, alle the tiny details are very well to see.
Very well done and thank you for sharing it.

Gr. Hans

  • Great 
  • nglen Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2883 W: 30 N: 9683] (36145)
  • [2010-01-25 11:02]

Hi Catherine. This isa first class close up of the colourful flower. Taken in text book style. With fine deatail and bright colours. well taken TFS.
Nick..

Hello Catherine
What a sharp and lovely capture this wonderful Legousia pentagonia.
Colors are amazing!
Congratulation for this beautiful macro!
Mariana

Hi Catherine,
What a 3D effect on this shot!... TFS
Jesús

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2010-01-25 12:17]
  • [+]

Lovely capture, Catherine.

We have it, too, but ive never seen it...

TFS,

Ishi

Hello Catherine
what a nice close-up of this beautiful purple flower in these winter days. you greatly captured it with great sharp details, exposure and splendid coloration. nicely composed and from great POV. Thanks for sharing, best wishes
Ahmet

Hello Catherine, excellent close up shot of this campanula flower with nice details and composition.
TFS and regards,
Deniz

  •      
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2010-01-25 20:33]

Excellent photo, great colors and details!

nice closeup, TFS Ori

hello Catherine,
vivid beautiful colors, with very good clarity, a beautiful photo!
keep photographing! TFS
Nasos

  • Great 
  • eng55 Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1256 W: 42 N: 1976] (5892)
  • [2010-01-25 23:36]

Hi Catherine,
Very beautiful close up.Exposure is spot on,focus couldn't be better.Clear details,vivid colors,DOF and composition are wonderful.Have a nice day!
Thanks for posting..

Ciao Catherine. A perfect close up. Razor detaisl and excellente DIF. Top light and colours. Very well done!

Roberto

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2010-01-26 6:16]

Hi Catherine,
very beautiful indeed. The purple stands out wonderfully and the sharpness is so great.
The details are stunning and the pollens are so clear.
well composed shot.

regards,
Foozi

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-01-26 6:38]

Hi,
Brilliantly colored flower well captured with all its grace. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2010-01-26 7:45]

Hello Catherine!

Wonderfull capture. Very detailed and sunny portrait of flower. Composition of violet and yellow colours looks superb. Very good work.

Bonjour Catherine,
Très belle macro finement détaillée et délicatement colorée.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF