<< Previous Next >>

Colchicum cupani


Colchicum cupani
Photo Information
Copyright: Nikos Roditakis (NikosR) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 3 N: 447] (3436)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-11-10
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Olympus mini E-PM1, 60mm Olympus Zuiko
Exposure: f/16, 1/160 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2014-11-19 3:44
Viewed: 1008
Points: 8
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Colchicum cupani Gussone
Family: Colchicaceae
Common name: Mediterranean meadow saffron

Colchicum cupani is a widespreaded wild plant of Cretan flora flowering in autumn. The name colchicum is coming from Colchis, a region of west Georgia. The name of species is coming from Fr. Fransis Cupani (1657-1710) director of Botanican Garden of Missilmeri (near Palermo).

It can be found on rocky hills between shrubs, sunny places and rock crevices. The plant high is 8-12cm. The flowers are whitish or velvet star like shape (see in picture). It is not eaten by goats and sheeps dew to colchicin, a poisonous substance of bulbs and leaves.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • john1 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 122 W: 0 N: 439] (3410)
  • [2014-11-19 4:58]

Hi Nikos,

Wonderful view of the colchicum, I like the effect of the rays sun.
The détails and the sharpness is perfect for the composition, TFS.
Here we are the Colchicum multiflorum , the time is gone.
John vantighem

hallo Nikos
nice picture with good light and lovely colours
must this picture horizontale?
gr lou

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2014-11-19 8:59]

Hi Nikos,the game of lights and shadows and the sharpness are absolutely perfect,i don't know why you've cut the second,maybe a different composition with the 2 whole flowers would have been better...have a nice evening and thanks,Luciano

Ciao Nikos, lovely composition with nice flowers, excellent clarity, splendid light and wonderful colors, very well done, my friend, ciao Silvio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF