<< Previous Next >>

Maculinea rebeli


Maculinea rebeli
Photo Information
Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio2006) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6665 W: 90 N: 16791] (101976)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2019-07-12
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2019-07-18 5:01
Viewed: 101
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Maculinea rebeli

Hirsche 1904

Nome Volgare: Maculinea di Rebel

Famiglia: Lycaenidae

Lunghezza ala anteriore mm. 12-19

Maschio: colore blu violaceo con bordo Nero.

Femmina: colore bruno scuro con tratto discocellulare e alcuni punti postdiscali neri. Sfumatura blu violacea estesa nell’area basale e discale.

Rovescio: colore bruno chiaro con punti neri.

Distribuzione: Alpi e Appennini.

Habitat: si rinviene nei prati e nelle radure dal piano basale a quello montano, da 500 sino a circa 1800 metri s.l.m.

Generazioni annuali: una con sfarfallamento in giugno-luglio.

Piante nutrici: Gentiana cruciata, Gentianella germanica.

Maculinea rebeli

Hirsche 1904

Common Name: Rebel Maculinea

Family: Lycaenidae

Front wing length mm. 12-19

Male: purplish blue with a black border.

Female: dark brown with discocellular tract and some black post-disc points. Violet blue gradient extended in the basal and discal area.

Reverse: light brown with black points.

Distribution: Alps and Apennines.

Habitat: it is found in meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain, from 500 up to about 1800 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: one with flicker in June-July.

Feeding plants: Gentiana cruciata, Gentianella germanica.

pierrefonds, peter_stoeckl, Cobo has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6450 W: 89 N: 15594] (65242)
  • [2019-07-18 11:39]

Ciao Silvio,mai vista anche questa,da sopra assomiglia molto alla Cupido argiades,bella composizione con messa a fuoco impeccabile anche stavolta. Buona serata,Luciano

Un altra foto di gran qualità con ottima nitidezza e bella composizione

Ciao Francesco

Hi Silvio,

The vegetation is framing well the insect. The point of view is showing the details of the Maculinea rebeli butterfly. The light is enhancing the beauty of the colors. Have a nice day.

Pierre

Hello Silvio,
another exquisite and rare species from your collection, very well presented!
Thank you! With best regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • mamcg Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 329 W: 12 N: 89] (9591)
  • [2019-07-20 2:08]

Beautiful placement of your subject and the cool background is very charming, nice catch and TFS.

  • Great 
  • Cobo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 233 W: 1 N: 534] (5793)
  • [2019-07-21 0:32]

Beautiful picture Silvio.
This is a new species for me.
Thank you for sharing it!
Muchos saludos.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF