<< Previous Next >>

Centaurea aegialophila


Centaurea aegialophila
Photo Information
Copyright: Catherine Dijon (CatherineD) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-06-26
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon EOS 40 D, Canon EF 100 mm F2.8 Macro USM
Exposure: f/10.0, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2010-08-07 6:03
Viewed: 4235
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]
Recently I posted a photo of a jewel beetle on a little Asteraceae. Now, this is the entire plant. The leaves are already dried.

Centaurea aegialophila Wagenitz, 1974
Family: Asteraceae
Common names : Knapweed [En], Kantaron [Tu], Κενταυρέα [Ge]

This is a perennial plant, almost stemless, max. 20 cm hight. Still common in Cyprus, it is vulnerable on some parts of its habitat range (Crete or South Turkey), due to the destruction of the sandy wild coasts.

Habitat: sandy seacoasts, including dunes.
Distribution: Crete, South Turkey, Cyprus
Blossoming Period: March to August


References:
Blamey M., Grey-Wilson Ch., 2005. Wild Flowers of the Mediterranean, Domino Guides, London.
Nature of Cyprus

boreocypriensis, Dis. Ac., anemone, horias, marius-secan, haraprasan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi dear;) thanks to you i am learning the floral elements of my homeland:) The sharpness, soft background and colors all combine for a nice visual here.
TFS this beauty MF! Enjoy your weekend!
Cheers,

Bayram

Hi Catherine,

are this specie family of cornflower! looks more a cactus in the desert so you have this specie photograped.
A good pov and dof in his natural habitat.
I do not know this specie of centaurea.
Fine colours.

Hello Caterine,
detailes colors and POV is very good. An excellent image. Best regards Paolo

Hi Catherine
Wonderful details of this lovely Centaurea aegialophila.
Very good shot .
Congratulation!
Mariana

Hello Catherine. Beautiful macro capture of this interesting knapweed. Nicecolours and composition.
TFS.
Kind regards,
zgr

hello Catherine
very nice and beautiful composition with good sharpness and details
greeting lou

  • Great 
  • horias Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 837 W: 58 N: 2084] (11033)
  • [2010-08-07 10:34]

Hi Catherine
Great shot of this lovely Centaurea aegialophila!
Details and colors are fantastic!
Congratulation!
Horia

Hello Catherine,
Very nice details and composition. Wonderful capture and lovely scene.
Marius.

Hi Catherine,
A very nice capture of this beautiful flower. Very good angle of view. Sharp details and nicely composed. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Bonsoir Catherine
Cette Centaurea a une teinte assez pale qui se fond dans le dcor.
Mais on voit qu'elle pousse dans un milieu sablonneux.
Merci, bientt
Laurent

nice composition of this coastal plant, TFS Ori

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF