|Copyright: Ali ramezanian (aliramazanian)
|Date Taken: 2010-04-24|
|Camera: Canon 1D Mark II N|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-07-23 3:42|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)|
This species was first described by Linnaeus in his Systema naturae in 1758 under its current scientific name.This bird's liking for mistletoe berries is indicated by both its English and scientific names. Turdus is the Latin for "thrush", and viscivorus, "mistletoe eater", comes from viscum "mistletoe" and "vorare", to devour.
There are more than 60 species of medium to large thrushes in the genus Turdus, characterised by rounded heads, longish pointed wings, and usually melodious songs. A molecular study identified the Mistle Thrush's closest relatives as the similarly plumaged Song and Chinese Thrushes), all three species being early offshoots from the main Turdus radiation, and hence more distantly related to other European species such as the Common Blackbird.
At least eight subspecies have been proposed, but differences are mainly clinal, birds of the nominate subspecies becoming paler and with fewer spots in the east of the range. The currently accepted subspecies are:
Turdus viscivorus viscivorus, the nominate subspecies, breeds in Europe and Asia east to the Ob River.to Finland, central Poland, western Hungary and Bosnia.
T. v. bonapartei (Cabanis, 1860) breeds in Siberia east of the Ob.
T. v. deichleri (Erlanger, 1897) breeds in North Africa, Corsica and Sardinia.
The Mistle Thrush is the largest thrush native to Europe, being distinctly larger than the similar Song Thrush and larger even than the Common Blackbird. The species measures 25 to 30 cm (9.8 to 12 in) in length with a wingspan of 42 to 50 cm (17 to 20 in). Body mass can vary from 93 to 167 g (3.3 to 5.9 oz), with an average of around 115 g (4.1 oz). The sexes are similar, with plain greyish brown backs and neatly round-spotted underparts. The breast has much less buff than the Song Thrush.
T. v. bonapartei is slightly larger on average, at 30 cm (11.8 in) than the nominate form. It is paler grey above and whiter below with less black spots. Birds of intermediate appearance are seen west of the Ob. T. v. deichleri has a similar appearance to bonapartei, but is similar in size to nominate viscivorus, athough it has a more slender bill.
BirdLife International (2012)
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.