<< Previous Next >>

Have you ever seen me?


Have you ever seen me?
Photo Information
Copyright: ridvan iron (ridvan) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 498 W: 0 N: 1136] (5205)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-04-28
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/400 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-04-29 9:11
Viewed: 2847
Points: 34
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
hi all.
Green Tortoise - Cassida rubiginosa
Common Name: Tortoise beetle
Scientific Name: Varies
Order: Coleoptera
Description: Adults are broadly oval to round and nearly convex in shape with some sculpturing of the surface and the edges broadly expanded. They are green-gold with purple mottling and about 1/4-inch long.

A few related species have similar metallic appearance and may feed on different host plants. The golden tortoise beetle, Charidotella sexpunctata bicolor (Fabricius), is brilliant brassy or greenish-gold in life. When disturbed, the color becomes orange with black spots. The metallic coloration is lost completely in dead specimens, leaving them a dull reddish yellow color. They also are about 1/4-inch long.

Larvae of both species are spiny along the sides and have hook on the end of the abdomen. Larvae may carry fecal material on their back, which helps camouflage them and deter predators and parasites.

Life Cycle: As is characteristic of the family, the larvae and adults may be found on the same host plant. There are multiple generations per year.

Habitat and Food Source(s): This beetle and the larvae feed on foliage of anacua in south Texas; while other tortoise beetles feed on sweet potato and related plants.

Pest Status: Although the tortoise beetle is not considered a pest, the golden tortoise beetle occasionally may be a pest on sweet potatoes.

For additional information, contact your local Texas Cooperative Extension agent or search for other state Extension offices.

Literature: Dillon and Dillon 1972.
thanks to Argus for ID of this insect.

gannu, anel, JORAPAVI, sily, MommaMiaX3, GLEM has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Ridvan,
this is an interesting photo of an insect that I have never seen before,sorry I don't know what it is.You have a very clear well focused shot with good colour and details and I like it.Tfs. Bob

  • Great 
  • demeve Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 586 W: 12 N: 1682] (6165)
  • [2007-04-29 10:56]

Hello Ridvan, fantastic POV from the top, Its camouflage is perfect, nice details and BG..congrats..

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2007-04-29 10:57]

Hello Ridvan,
Very fine shot of this little shield bug showing great detail and good colour. Its shape is reflected in the background pattern too! Nice composition!
TFS and regards, Ulla

Peter should be able to ID this insect for you, Ridwan, if he has a look at it.
Very good macro capture of this delicate looking insect which must be very small.
TFS.

hello ridvan!
wonderful shot, very sharp and very clous :-))
tfs
zoran

Hola Ridvan.
Una preciosa foto, el pequeño billo se confunde con la planta.Un saludo.
Antonio.

  • Great 
  • clnaef Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 778 W: 67 N: 645] (6814)
  • [2007-04-29 12:12]

Bonjour,
Effet presque comique. Joli instantané.
Bonne journée.
clnaef

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2007-04-29 13:22]

Hello Ridvan,
Fine capture of a species of Tortoise Beetle of the Cassida genus. Excellent macro with good sharpness and pleasing BG. I might have cropped a little from the left side to avoid the central composition, but this does not detract from the quality of the shot.
TFS and best wishes, Ivan

merhaba Rivdan, strange creature, it's the first time that I see it, thanks, very detailed composition, well done, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2007-04-30 3:36]

Ridvan,
Absolutely not and first time. Really a good and lovely shot. Great details and good frame.
Ganesh

  • Great 
  • anel Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 3053 W: 3 N: 8715] (40574)
  • [2007-04-30 4:08]

Hello Ridvan,
This bug really reminds a tortoise and you made a good picture of it, especially because they are not so tall. Thank's also for your instructive note.
Best regards
Anne

Hola Ridvan,
Que insecto tan curioso, bonita composición, buena nitiez con buenos detalles del caparazón y las antenas. Saludos
José Ramón

Merhaba
Çok başarılı bir çalışma
Tebrik ederim

  • Great 
  • sily Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 239 W: 6 N: 395] (1934)
  • [2007-04-30 18:09]

Hi Ridvan!
This is a perfect macro, with excellent DOF and light, I like thr POV very much!TFS!

Hello Ridvan,

Man you are nailing the DOF in this photo! What an amazing creature, one that I have not seen before! Colours are lovely and well composed! Very well done, you delight me!

Ange

  • Great 
  • GLEM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 540 W: 87 N: 750] (10)
  • [2007-05-01 2:50]

hi Ridvan,

superbe image, on croit qu'il s'agit d'une plante au format vignette. A l'ouverture c'est plus clair :) .
Très bon coup d'oeil, joli camouflage.

gaetan

  • Great 
  • lutya Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 17 W: 0 N: 93] (451)
  • [2007-05-02 16:31]

Arkadaş bu nasıl bir böcek böyle ilk kez görüyorum. çok ilginç bişey yaa:))

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF