<< Previous Next >>

Green


Green
Photo Information
Copyright: Sochirca Dan (deud) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 11 N: 534] (2540)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-06-01
Categories: Insects
Camera: Olympus Camedia C-765 UZ, 38-380mm built-in
Exposure: f/5.0, 1/800 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-01-30 22:43
Viewed: 4103
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Palomena prasina
Pentatomidae

Also known as: green stink bug
Size Length: 12-13.5 mm

This common bug has a flattened, shield-shaped body, as the name suggests. It is bright green in colour with delicate flecks of black that look like small puncture marks. In November, the insects darken in colour and spend the winter hibernating with a dark-bronze colouration. Although the sexes are similar in appearance, females tend to be larger than males. Like all bugs (Hemiptera), the green shield bug has specialised sucking mouthparts, which in this species are used to feed on plant sap. This species belongs to a sub-order known as the ‘true bugs’ (Heteroptera) in which only the tips of the wings are membranous; the rest of the wing is hardened. When the bug is at rest, the wings are held flat over the body and the membranous parts of the wings overlap.

Alex99 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

On the thumbnail, I saw only the flowers! Beautiful macrophotography, with a huge depth of fields. Very good.

  • Great 
  • Alex99 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4072 W: 133 N: 7096] (23735)
  • [2009-02-21 23:28]

Hi Dan.
These flowers are widespread in our region too. However, I have not met green beetles as this one. You have pictured it greatly. I like excellent DOF and superb details of the plant and beetle. Lights and colours of the shot are amazing as well as impressive and well blurred BG. Excellent close-up. My compliments.
Alexei.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF