<< Previous Next >>

sprinkler


sprinkler
Photo Information
Copyright: Fikret Yorgancioglu (fiyo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-09-24
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D300, AF Nikkor 300mm ED f/4
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/320 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-01-06 5:44
Viewed: 3319
Points: 38
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Blue tit

Tr name: Mavi baştankara

Binomial name:
Cyanistes caeruleus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms
Parus caeruleus

Scientific classification:
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Genus: Cyanistes
Species: C. caeruleus

Miss_Piggy, flashpoint, Argus, KOMSIS, matatur, Dis. Ac., boreocypriensis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To boreocypriensis: Teşekkürfiyo 1 01-07 02:14
To omereser: Teşekkürfiyo 1 01-07 01:46
To Argus: clarificationfiyo 2 01-06 13:12
To mwmod99: thanksfiyo 1 01-06 11:21
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hallo Fikret
Wonderful! Looking at this image leaves a lot to the imagination + it shows the water movement so beautifully. Lots of people would like a blown up replica of this photo. You captured a wonderful moment. Your title is 100% ideally chosen. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
Anna

Is this a sprinkle of glue Fikret? What an incredible suggestion isn't it? Ha..ha..haa lets laugh a bit about that! Wonderful capture fitted in a non standard contest! Great timing, great composition, point of view and title! Bravo Firket! Happy New Year!
Regards,
George Veltchev

  • Great 
  • joska Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 806 W: 0 N: 4092] (22535)
  • [2011-01-06 7:47]

Very interesting photo, TFS!

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2011-01-06 8:10]
  • [+]

Merhaba Fikret,
I based my criticism on the wet and sticky appearance of the birds in several of your images in the past.
But now I understand!
You take many of your bird shots by sprinklers or some source of water that makes them wet!
Once again I am sorry for the misunderstanding and I am glad that you do not visit birdlime traps to take photographs of those unfortunate birds.
But it would be good to know how you take the 'wet shots'.
This is a fine 'wet' action shot.
With kind regards,
Ivan

hello Fikret
very nice shot with the water drops
great details lovely colours and nice pose
greeting lou

Hello Fikret
Interesting and beautiful scene with excellent composition and wonderful colours.
Regards,
Christodoulos

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2011-01-06 9:02]

Fikret bey selamlar,
Şirin bir güzellik .!
Mavi baştankara, santrifüj kurutma uygulamış.Mükemmel zamanlama ve estetik kompozisyon çok yakışmış.
Emeklerinize sağlık,
Seyfi

Merhaba Fikret, lovely Blue tit in fantastic action, wonderful composition, great timing, bravo my friend, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2011-01-06 10:09]

Hello Fikret,
This little one is having a good shake - I'm surprised it doesn't loose its balance! A lovely and well-timed capture in beautiful colours.
TFS and best regards, Ulla

Merhaba Fikret,
a very good and unusual capture of the Blue Tit taken from an excellent POV with great timing, splendid natural colour, a very beautiful visual impact
Trebliker
Saygilarimla
Maurizio

Baştankaranız su damlacıklarıyla adeta oynamış. Dal ceviz dalı galiba. İvan da ikna olmuşa benziyor:)
Elinize sağlık,
Ömer.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-01-06 11:08]

Hello Fikret,
This Tit is sick, has a cold or the flu, I think :-). Wonderful photo in excellent sharpness and a great action. Fantastic timing. Beautiful colours and composition.
Good and funny choice of title.
Regards,
Peter

Hi Firket,
Very beautiful photo with wonderful colours and amazing water drops. Best wishes, Pambos

Hi Fikret,amazing what you have achived to shot!!!! The blur image of the bird i think suits to the overall photo!! Thanks for sharing!!!

Bu "effekt" için tam da uygun enstantaneyi seçmişsin dostum, doğa fotografisinde netliğin her zaman da aranan bir durum olmadığını gösteren iyi bir örnek olmuş, kutluyorum.
Mehmet

Hi Fikret,

The beauty of this picture lies in the wonderful moment you have captured. Simply superb.

Thank you for sharing.

Regards,
Vinay

Hello Fikret,

Very nice taken this beautiful shot.
It's the drops that makes the picture.
Great job with fine colors.

Gert

Merhaba Fikret bey,

Öncelikle çok hoş ve dinamik bir kare olmuş:) Gayet eğlenceli. Ellerinize ve emeğinize sağlık.
Anladığım kadarı ile Ivan'la yanlış anlaşılmaya dayalı ufak bir probleminiz olmuş. Ivan'ın iyi niyetinden hiç şüphe etmeyin lütfen. Insanlar bazen böyle hatalar yapabilir diye düşünüyorum. Sizin de doğaya ne kadar duyarlı olduğunuzu çok iyi biliyorum. Araya girip bunu eğlence konusu yapan insanlara prim vermeyiniz. Çomakçılıkta üstüne yoktur arkadaşın.
Selam ve sevgilerimle.

bayram

Hello Fikret,
Congratulations!... Really it's moving!.... good timing, very good cut and composition!
Regards, TFS
Jesús

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF