<< Previous Next >>

Erithacus rubecula


Erithacus rubecula
Photo Information
Copyright: Fikret Yorgancioglu (fiyo) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1053 W: 5 N: 3475] (15161)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-08-15
Categories: Birds
Camera: Nikon D300, AF Nikkor 300mm EDf/4
Exposure: f/7.1, 1/500 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2011-03-24 4:40
Viewed: 3194
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
European Robin
Tr: Kızılgerdan
Erithacus rubecula

Order : Passeriformes
Family : Turdidae ;
Size : 14 cm
Wingspan : 20 à 22 cm
Weight : 16 à 22 g
Longevity : 15 years
Synonyms : magnon foireuse, magnon fouroule, magnon frileuse, magnon frilleuse (fr), Rödhake (sv), Petirrojo (es), Pettirosso (it), Rotkehlchen (al), Roodborst (nl), European Robin (en)

siggi, ramthakur, KOMSIS, brech, Noisette, Luis52 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • siggi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3097 W: 109 N: 12399] (52850)
  • [2011-03-24 4:58]

Hello Fikret,
very sharp and detailed shot of this Robin. Very nice colors and a beautiful background.
Fantastic composition with the water drops.Best regards Siggi

Hi Fikret,

Fabulous colours and detail in the feathers, good composition and what appears to be rain drops,

Very nice clean image, well presented and thanks for sharing,
Regards,

Pauly.

You are a magician, Fikret. You always leave me wondering at your bird photography skills. God, you captured the falling water drops once again within this frame and created a flawless portrait of this rain-drenched Robin!
I am thrilled by looking at a picture of this high a standard.
Thanks and regards.
Ram

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2011-03-24 6:53]

Fikret bey selamlar,
En sevdiğim, kuşlardan !
Kızılgerdan keskin detayları ile çok güzel bir kompozisyonda, bu kadar yüksek perde hızında, damlaların panning görünümü; bonus ..:)
Emeklerinize sağlık,
Seyfi

hello Fikret
very nice picture with good details and super sharpness
beautyful colours to
greeting lou

Fikret - a wonderful capture. I like the composition alongwith the water droplets. Sharpness is really great and colors are very vivid. tfs

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2011-03-24 9:14]

Hi,
Very good portrait of the beautiful bird with good colors, the water drops are interesting. tfs.
nagraj.v

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2011-03-24 9:44]

Hello Fikret,
Excellent sharp detailed photo of this European Robin. Very beautiful lght and very nice natural colours. The waterdrops are a nice bonus. Great composition. Beautiful blurred BG.
Regards,
Peter

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
  • [2011-03-24 10:33]

Hi Fikret,an absolute perfection for this robin! What a light,colors and details!And what are nice the 2 drops too.Thanks for share,have a nice evening,Luciano

  • Great 
  • brech Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 53 W: 60 N: 95] (267)
  • [2011-03-24 12:52]

Fikret,

Just suburb detail and sharpness with excellent bokeh.

A beautiful composition with great colors.

very well done

LAB

Ciao Fickret, lovely bird in nice pose on a beautiful blurry BG, splendid sharpness and fine details, very well done my friend, ciao Silvio

mükemmel olmuş :)

Hello Fikret
wonderful shot of this Robin, the details on he plumage is stunning, and i like the pose of the bird, the colors are just perfect, nice blurred BG with great DOF
Have a good night
Jacqueline

  • Great 
  • Luis52 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1175 W: 8 N: 4240] (15809)
  • [2011-03-24 16:49]

Hola Fikret.
Great photo. Very sharp and focus. Nice pose, and BG.
TFS
Luis52.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF