|Copyright: bruno lazzoni (cooper)
|Date Taken: 2007-07-10|
|Camera: Nikon D 80|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/400 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-07-18 5:34|
|Favorites: 2 [view]|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Alces americanus |
Le plus grand membre de la famille des cerfs, l'orignal vit dans le nord de l'Amérique du Nord (de l'Alaska jusqu'à Terre-Neuve et au Maine) et dans les régions nordiques de l'Europe, de la Scandinavie à la Côte du Pacifique. Un mâle adulte pèse environ 454 kg, et les spécimens les plus grands de l'Alaska et du Yukon peuvent atteindre 681 kg.
L'orignal est très bon nageur et peut plonger à des profondeurs de 5,5 m, et rester immergé 30 secondes à la recherche de racines aquatiques. Un mâle adulte est un adversaire dangereux, souvent capable de repousser les assauts de petites bandes de loups. L'orignal est particulièrement agressif pendant la saison de l'accouplement. Doté d'un sens très aigu de l'odorat et de l'ouie, on ne peut l'approcher qu'avec vent contraire.
The moose (Alces alces) is the world's largest member of the deer family. The Alaska race (Alces alces gigas) is the largest of all the moose. Moose are generally associated with northern forests in North America, Europe, and Russia. In Europe they are called "elk." In Alaska, they occur in suitable habitat from the Stikine River in the Panhandle to the Colville River on the Arctic Slope. They are most abundant in recently burned areas that contain willow and birch shrubs, on timberline plateaus, and along the major rivers of Southcentral and Interior Alaska.
General description: Moose are long-legged and heavy bodied with a drooping nose, a "bell" or dewlap under the chin, and a small tail. Their color ranges from golden brown to almost black, depending upon the season and the age of the animal. The hair of newborn calves is generally red-brown fading to a lighter rust color within a few weeks. Newborn calves weigh 28 to 35 pounds (13-16 kg) and within five months grow to over 300 pounds (136 kg). Males in prime condition weigh from 1,200 to 1,600 pounds (542-725 kg). Adult females weigh 800 to 1,300 pounds (364-591 kg). Only the bulls have antlers. The largest moose antlers in North America come from Alaska, the Yukon Territory, and the Northwest Territories of Canada. Trophy class bulls are found throughout Alaska, but the largest come from the western portion of the state. Moose occasionally produce trophy-size antlers when they are 6 or 7 years old, with the largest antlers grown at approximately 10 to 12 years of age. In the wild, moose rarely live more than 16 year
Mikolaj, writerscrawlz has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Hello Bruno! Great moment! Mysterious moment. Great shot. Greetings!
Terrific moose! As a moose lover, I'm envious, even though I've had my share of them. This is a wonderful capture - he's in motion and his attention is elsewhere - which makes it in the moment. Excellent, just excellent. (From experience, I know it can be difficult to get shots like these, so I applaud you) and by the way, I liked your notes.