|Copyright: Jean Yves Bissonnette (JYB)
|Date Taken: 2008-06-12|
|Camera: Canon 30D, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM|
|Exposure: f/5.6, 1/1000 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2008-06-13 0:21|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Realy agressive with me, I don't know why !!! Have a nice day to all and thanks for your comments and critiques. JYB|
TREE SWALLOW - DESCRIPTION
A common swallow of marshes and open fields, the Tree Swallow is a ready inhabitant of nest boxes.
Go here to take a look at what goes on inside a Tree Swallow nestbox, through the help of a Nest Box Cam provided by The Birdhouse Network at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology.
Outside of the breeding season the Tree Swallow congregates into enormous flocks and night roosts, sometimes numbering in the hundreds of thousands. They gather about an hour before sunset at a roost site, forming a dense cloud. They swirl around like a living tornado and as darkness approaches they then wheel low over the cattail marsh or grove of small trees. Large numbers drop down into the roost with each pass of the flock until the flock disappears.
The Tree Swallow uses many feathers from other birds in its nest. The feathers help keep the nestlings warm so they can grow faster. They help keep levels of ectoparasites, like mites, low too.
The Tree Swallow winters farther north than any other American swallow, and it returns to its nesting grounds long before other swallows come back. Its ability to use plant foods helps it survive periods of bad weather.
topSize: 12-15 cm (5-6 in)
Wingspan: 30-35 cm (12-14 in)
Weight: 16-25 g (0.56-0.88 ounces)
Small slender songbird.
White underneath and shiny blue-green on top.
Tail notched and of medium length.
Face dark, throat white.
Adults similar in appearance; yearling female and juveniles brown.
Yearling female brown on back with faint greenish sheen and some iridescent greenish blue feathers. Underparts white, sometimes with faint brown band across breast.
Juvenile sooty gray on back, without trace of blue. Underparts dull white. Dirty brown band across chest.
Violet-Green Swallow similar, but with emerald-green back, white cheeks extending above the eye, and white sides of the rump.
Bank Swallow with distinct brown band across chest, not the dirty wash of a juvenile Tree Swallow.
Northern Rough-winged Swallow always with brown throat.
Song a series of repeated whistles and twitters.
Breeds from Alaska to Labrador, southward to southern California, New Mexico, northern South Dakota, northern Georgia, and Virginia.
Winters from southern California, South Carolina, Florida, and the Gulf Coast southward to Panama.
Open areas near water and fields, especially wooded swamps and shorelines.
Flying insects and some berries.
Catches insects in flight.
Nest an open cup of grass or pine needles placed in tree cavity or nest box. Lined with feathers, usually of waterfowl.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse down.
Increasing slightly across most of range.
Hirondelle bicolore (French)
Golondrina invernal (Spanish)
Source : http://www.birds.cornell.edu/AllAboutBirds/BirdGuide/Tree_Swallow.html
bartove has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.