<< Previous Next >>

Song Sparrow


Song Sparrow
Photo Information
Copyright: Jean Yves Bissonnette (JYB) Silver Note Writer [C: 2 W: 0 N: 84] (916)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-05-30
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon 30D, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/640 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-08-11 6:01
Viewed: 2915
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Song Sparrow-1

A common sparrow of backyards across North America, the Song Sparrow is readily recognized by its streaked breast and large central spot. It lives up to its name, being one of the most persistent singers throughout the spring and summer.

Description

Chest streaked, with spot in center.
Two thick brown stripes on sides of whitish throat (malar stripes).
Long, rounded tail.
Grayish or whitish eyebrow.

Size: 12-17 cm (5-7 in)
Wingspan: 18-24 cm (7-9 in)
Weight: 12-53 g (0.42-1.87 ounces)
Sex Differences
Sexes look alike.

Sound
Song is a varied series of two to six phrases, usually starting with several clear notes and then including buzzes, trills, or other complex notes. Call a husky "chimp."

Conservation Status
Widespread and common in urban and suburban areas, so generally not of much concern. However, some California subspecies that use exclusively tidal marshes are vulnerable to habitat loss, and are listed as of special concern. Populations extirpated on several California Channel Islands.

Other Names
Bruant [Pinson] chanteur (French)
Gorrión cantor (Spanish)


Cool Facts


The Song Sparrow is found throughout most of North America, but different populations in different areas can look surprisingly different. Those found in the arid Southwest are lightly marked and pale while those in the Pacific Northwest are dark and heavily streaked. The sparrows found on the Aleutian Islands of Alaska are even darker, and are huge: one-third longer than the eastern birds, and weighing twice as much.


The range of the Song Sparrow is nearly continuous from the Aleutians to the eastern United States. However, the species is also found on the plateau of central Mexico, about 1500 km (930 mi) from the next closest population. The Song Sparrows of central Mexico have white throats and chests with black streaks.


Despite the large morphological differences between populations of Song Sparrows, genetic divergence is rather low. High rates of dispersal and gene flow may keep the populations genetically similar, but local selective conditions maintain the physical differences.


Like many other songbirds, the male Song Sparrow uses its song to attract mates as well as defend its territory. Laboratory studies have shown that the female Song Sparrow is attracted not just to the song itself, but to how well it reflects the ability of the male to learn. Males that used more learned components in their songs and that better matched their song tutors (the adult bird they learned their songs from) were preferred.


The Song Sparrow, like most other North American breeding birds, uses increasing day length as a cue for when to come into breeding condition. But, other cues can be important too, such as local temperature and food abundance. A study found that male Song Sparrows from the coast of Washington state came into breeding condition two months earlier than Song Sparrows in the nearby mountains, where the daylight changes were the same, but temperatures were cooler and trees budded out two months later.

Evelynn has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

This is gorgeous Jean! One can't appreciate it as a thumbnail but once opened it is surprisingly beautiful. That background of soft leaves and greens looks like a painting. The light on the head of the sparrow is really lovely. I have that lens and camera... why don't I have pretty bird pictures like that??? LOL It must have something to do with you!!

TFS
Evelynn ; )

Salut Jean Yves,
Belle composition. J'aime surtout le fait que la lumière du soleil éclaire la tête. Je ne sais pas si c'était conscient, mais j'aime bien. De plus, il est bien net et le fond, juste assez flou pour mettre l'oiseau en valeur
Félicitation
Eric

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF