<< Previous Next >>

Great Egret landing


Great Egret landing
Photo Information
Copyright: Jean Yves Bissonnette (JYB) Silver Note Writer [C: 2 W: 0 N: 84] (916)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-10-08
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon 30D, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM, RAW @ ISO 200
Exposure: f/8, 1/800 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-10-10 8:10
Viewed: 3822
Points: 18
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Have a nice weekend to all and thanks for your comments or critiques. JYB

Created Date 10/8/2008
Modified Date 10/8/2008
Model Canon EOS 30D
Date/time 10/8/2008
Shutter speed value 1/800 s
Aperture value f/8
ISO speed ratings ISO 250
Exposure bias value 0.33 eV
Metering mode Pattern
Focal length 310 mm
White balance Auto white balance
Exposure mode Auto exposure
Exposure program Shutter Priority

Bird description

A large white heron, the Great Egret is found across much of the world, from southern Canada southward to Argentina, and in Europe, Africa, Asia, and Australia. It's the largest egret in the Old World, and thus has garnered the name Great White Egret. But in the Americas, the white form of the Great Blue Heron is larger and warrants that name. In the United States, the Great Egret used to be called the American Egret but that was hardly appropriate, since the species range extends beyond America and indeed farther than other herons.

Description

Large, all white heron.
Long, black legs and feet.
Yellow bill is long, stout, and straight.
Flies with neck pulled back in S-curve.

Size: 94-104 cm (37-41 in)
Wingspan: 131-145 cm (52-57 in)
Weight: 1000 g (35.3 ounces)
Sex Differences
Sexes appear alike.

Sound
A deep croak when disturbed. Other low calls around nest.

Conservation Status
Plume hunters in the late 1800s and early 1900s reduced North American populations by more than 95 percent. The populations recovered after the birds were protected by law. No population is considered threatened, but the species is vulnerable to the loss of wetlands.

Other Names
Grande Aigrette (French)
Garza blanca, Garza grande, Garza real (Spanish)
Great White Egret (British) (English)

Cool Facts

The Great Egret is the symbol of the National Audubon Society, one of the oldest environmental organizations in North America. Audubon was founded to protect birds from being killed for their feathers.


Not all young that hatch survive the nestling period. Aggression among nestlings is common and large chicks frequently kill their smaller siblings.


The longevity record for a wild Great Egret is nearly 23 years.

Source : http://www.birds.cornell.edu/AllAboutBirds/BirdGuide/Great_Egret.html

lise, angela926 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Well timed and exposed,and beautifully compised shot Jean Yves.
An excellent capture of this Egret.
Very well done!
Cheers
Steve

  • Great 
  • Arjun Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 358 W: 7 N: 1237] (7587)
  • [2008-10-10 10:15]

hi jean,
i loved this pic a lot..wonderful pic
perfect landing amidst a lovely falls
tfs

  • Great 
  • GaryT Gold Star Critiquer [C: 102 W: 7 N: 236] (160)
  • [2008-10-10 10:21]

Wow, this is a terrific shot. Great timing and I love the setting! Composition is excellent. Gary

Hi Jean!

Excellent moment captured- very nice, natural background with rocks and stream. Great sharpness and composition. Well done!!

cheers
Adrian

  • Great 
  • lise Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 169 W: 48 N: 548] (2877)
  • [2008-10-10 17:43]

Bonjour Jean-Yves,
Superbe photo d'action! J'adore que le sujet ne soit pas centré.
Belles couleurs vives avec une excellente netteté.
Beau travail
Lise

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2008-10-11 11:38]

Salut Jean Yves,
I really like the counterbalancing of the egret's open wings and the water coming down the little waterfall.
Great moment captured giving us a wonderfully dynamic pose.
Merci pour le partage. : )

What a wonderfully sharp image Jean! It is a great action shot with perfect exposure and natural color. Nice work.

TFS
Evelynn : )

  • Great 
  • hibou Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 217 W: 1 N: 331] (1629)
  • [2008-10-18 12:14]

Bonjour Jean-Yves,
superbe timing les couleurs et les détails sont superbes.
Bravo
Donald

Hello Jean Yves,
WOW! great capture, fantastic timing, excellent composition and pov, superb sharpness and depth of field, beautiful colors and good details.
TFS
Angela

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF