|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
This White-tailed Jackrabbit was having a brunch of fresh dandelions when I saw him at work today.
Description Buffy gray above; white or pale gray below. In winter, white or very pale gray in most of range (except most southerly parts). Tail white above and below; sometimes with dusky stripe on top, but not extending onto rump. Long ears; buff or gray on fronts; on backs, whitish with black stripe on tip. L 22–26" (565–655 mm); T 2 5/8–4 3/8" (66–112 mm); HF 5 3/4–6 3/4" (145–172 mm); E 3 3/4–4 3/8" (96–113 mm); Wt 5 3/4–9 1/2 lb (2.6–4.3 kg).
Similar Species Black-tailed Jackrabbit has black on tail continuing up rump. Snowshoe Hare is smaller, dark brown in summer.
Breeding Up to 4 litters per year, each of 1–6 young (average 4); born late April, early June, July, and August–September, after gestation of a month or more.
Habitat Barren, grazed, or cultivated lands; grasslands.
Range Eastern Washington, e Oregon, and ne California east through Minnesota, Iowa, and Kansas.
Discussion One of the least social of hares, the White-tailed Jackrabbit tends to be solitary except during the mating season, when three or four individuals may group together. A nocturnal animal, it hides in forms during the day. In winter, it may hide by day in hollows in the snow connected by burrows. Traveling in 12- to 20-foot (3.7–6 m) leaps, this jackrabbit can maintain a speed of 35 mph (55 km/h), with spurts up to 45 mph (75 km/h). When cornered, it will swim, dog-paddling with all four feet. In summer, it eats grasses, clover, and other green vegetation; in winter, it feeds on twigs, buds, and dried vegetation. Bucks fight furiously during the mating season, mostly by kicking out with their hindfeet, and biting when they can. The young are born in a form or in a nest lined with hair on the ground. The young soon forage for themselves and are independent in four to eight weeks, depending on locality. This species may produce up to four litters, but in the northern part of its range it has only one litter per year.
CeltickRanger, ubc64, boreocypriensis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
excellent close-up photo of this White-tailed Jackrabbit
photo shot at the best moment having a brunch, fine POV
and framing, fine focus sharpness and details, TFS
- [2010-05-26 23:46]
Nice shot of that jackrabbit. He looks like he still has some winter white fur. As you say in your notes, the colouring varies a bit among jackrabbits. You're showing that characteristic yellowish eye that they have -- maybe, they eat too many dandelions :). Fine details -- from his whiskers, his ears, that twitchy nose, his fur, to his cottontail. Natural colours. Good natural environment. TFS.
Hi MF Rick, great capture of this fellow while looking at its daily food:)
TFS and cheers
- [2010-05-27 2:21]
Nice one of a White-tailed Jackrabbit munching away at dandelions. The POV is great and the shade and sunny light management is great with a good sharp portrayal.
- [2010-05-27 19:38]
another very natural capture of the jack. very lovely view of the surroundings too. i like seeing its special gesture omn the face and well seen fur. The contrast of lighting is very well controlled.
My dear friend Rick,
Sorry to look so rarely at your portfolio, but I am sorting our house content for a move to a much smaller house....
This rabbit photo surprised me - I have never before seen one in bright daylight.
Your object looks very content in his warm fur coat enjoying his meal. It is truly a pleasure to observe this animal, it makes me smile. A shame to think how many get killed for their fur and meat. No wonder they need 4 litters (as I learned from your excellent notes).
Do you perhaps know if they change their colour/fur in summer?
Enjoy the rest of your week-end.
Greeting from a soccer-crazy South Africa