Happy Creeper (for Paul)
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I would like to congratulate Paul pvs with his 400th posting on TN! I wish you succesful captures like Brown Creeper's one! |
The Brown Creeper (Certhia americana), also known as the American Tree Creeper, is a small songbird, the only North American member of the treecreeper family Certhiidae.
Adults are brown on the upperparts with light spotting, resembling a piece of tree bark, with white underparts. They have a long thin bill with a slight downward curve and a long tail. The Brown creeper is 11.7-13.5 cm long (4.6-5.3 in).
Range and habitat
Their breeding habitat is mature forests, especially conifers, in Canada, Alaska and the northeastern and western United States. They are permanent residents through much of their range; many northern birds migrate further south to the United States.
They forage on tree trunks and branches, typically spiraling upwards from the bottom of a tree trunk, and then flying down to the bottom of another tree. They creep slowly with their body flattened against the bark, probing with their beak for insects. They will rarely feed on the ground. They mainly eat small arthropods found in the bark, but sometimes they will eat seeds in winter.
Breeding season typically begins in April. The female will make a partial cup nest either under a piece of bark partially detached from the tree, or in a tree cavity. It will lay 3-7 eggs, and incubation lasts approximately two weeks. Both of the parents help feed the chicks.
The song is a short series of high-pitched sees.
As a migratory species with a northern range, this species is a conceivable vagrant to western Europe. However, it is intermediate in its characteristics between Common Treecreeper and Short-toed Treecreeper, and has sometimes in the past been considered a subspecies of the former, although its closest relative seems to be the latter (Tietze et al., 2006).
Since the two European treecreepers are themselves among the most difficult species on that continent to distinguish from each other, a Brown Creeper would probably not even be suspected, other than on a treeless western island, and would be difficult to verify even then.
Brown Creeper has occurred as a vagrant to Bermuda And Central America's mountains in Guatemala, Honduras and the northern cordillera of El Salvador.
kjpweb, CeltickRanger, pvs, crs, taba has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Encore une très belle prise d'une grande netteté et pris sur le vif avec un insecte dans le bec.
- [2008-02-06 16:24]
Very interesting capture. Aside from the fact, that I admire anyone, getting that close to these birds it is great to look at. Good detail and color, maybe a tad soft in the eye area.
Good and solid work! Cheers, Klaus
belle prise et par toi et par l'oiseau,
la netteté et les détails du plumage sont excellent,
j'aimes aussi le POV et le cadrage vertical approprié à cette image, TFS
- [2008-02-07 0:14]
Thanks for this capture and dedication,it looks quite alike our common treecreeper,you have captured it with a nice POV ans a nice blue BG,colors and details are good,I like the fact that he has some (probably) food in his beak,well timed shot
- [2008-02-07 3:14]
You have captured a very interesting moment showing the bird and it's pary. Bird is looking natural due to your POV and colors you get.
This is great capture of such an active little bird. I have not seen this species, but I know two other species of same genus, i.e. C. brachydactyla and C. familiaris. They also very qucik and appear usually dark shadow of thick woods. So, photography usually hard, for me at least.
Thanks for sharing. well done
- [2008-02-07 16:28]
very good moment and capture of this bird...
fantastic use of the tele lens and sharpness.
good POV and DOF.