<< Previous Next >>

Eastern Kingbird II


Eastern Kingbird II
Photo Information
Copyright: Jean Yves Bissonnette (JYB) Silver Note Writer [C: 2 W: 0 N: 84] (916)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2008-08-05
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon 30D, Canon 100-400L 4.5-5.6 IS USM
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/640 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2008-08-07 19:17
Viewed: 3140
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family TYRANNIDAE

A large dark flycatcher of fields and other open areas, the Eastern Kingbird is a common and widespread species. Despite its name, its range extends from the Atlantic to the Pacific coast.

Description

Medium-sized songbird.
Head and back dark.
Throat, chest, and belly white.
White tip to dark tail.

Size: 19-23 cm (7-9 in)
Wingspan: 33-38 cm (13-15 in)
Weight: 33-55 g (1.16-1.94 ounces)
Sex Differences
Sexes alike in plumage. Male tends to sit more upright and to keep its crown feathers in a slight crest. Female can raise her crest, but tends to keep her head more rounded and to sit more horizontally on a perch.

Sound
Song a series of high-pitched sputtering notes followed by a downslurred buzzy "zeer." "Ti-t-t-t-ti-zeer." Also utters the "zeer's alone.

Conservation Status
Widespread and common, but populations may be decreasing.

Other Names
Tyran tritri (French)
Pitirre americano, Tirano viajero (Spanish)


Cool Facts

The Eastern Kingbird is highly aggressive toward nest predators and larger birds. Hawks and crows are attacked regularly. A kingbird was observed to knock a Blue Jay out of a tree and cause it to hide under bush to escape the attack.


During the summer the Eastern Kingbird eats mostly flying insects and maintains a breeding territory that it defends vigorously against all other kingbirds. In the winter along the Amazon, however, it has a completely different lifestyle: it travels in flocks and eats fruit.


Parent Eastern Kingbirds feed their young for about seven weeks. Because of this relatively long period of dependence, a pair generally raises only one brood of young per nesting season.

Source : http://www.birds.cornell.edu/AllAboutBirds/BirdGuide/Eastern_Kingbird.html

Seabird has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi, Jean,

a very well-composed photo with a sense of silence and solitude. I like the mood of this photo a lot. thanks for sharing!

chrs,
Man Yee

  • Great 
  • vral Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 65 W: 1 N: 218] (1049)
  • [2008-08-08 3:27]

Hello Jean,

This is a beautiful portrait of a flycatcher. Having a complementary BG the details and colors are so good. You've made nice composition by keeping the bird on one side.
Thanks for sharing
vral

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF