<< Previous Next >>

Watching the sunset


Watching the sunset
Photo Information
Copyright: Rene Lortie (rlortie) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 295 W: 59 N: 593] (2058)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2004-10-12
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 10D, Canon EF500/4L IS
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/750 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Aquatic Birds 2 - Aves Acuáticas 2 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2004-12-24 12:57
Viewed: 3343
Points: 14
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This blue heron was taken at sunset on Ile-des-Soeurs, an island in the middle of the St-Lawrence river in Montreal.

Great Blue Heron
Kingdom:

Animalia
Phylum:
Chordata
Subphylum:
Vertebrata
Class:
Aves
Order:
Ciconiiformes
Family:
Ardeidae
Genus:
Ardea
Class & Specie:
Ardea herodias
Other common names:
Great Blue, Blue Heron, Blue Crane.
Height:
39-52 inches (99-132cm)
Wing Span:
72 inches (183cm)
Voice:
Hoarse, deep guttural squawk.
Description:
Largest Heron in North America.
Greyish-blue with a yellow bill.
Flies with neck folded.
While flying has a slow almost lazy flap of the wings.
Identification Tips:Yellow bill. Varing shades of blue. Very large.
Habitat:
Freshwater, Mudflats, Tidal Shallows, Marshes.
Range:
Alaska to Nova Scotia and south to Mexico.

Nesting:Trees, shrubs, and sometimes on the ground.
Behavior:Very territorial.
Reference:
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds (Eastern Region) 1992
Eastern Birds-John Farrand 1988
National Geographic Society Field Guide to the Birds of North America 1963
Stokes Field Guide to Birds-Donald and Lillian Stokes 1996
Peterson Field Guide Eastern Birds-Roger Tory Peterson 1980

Lourens, Luc, red45 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Arjuna: Absolument d'accordrlortie 1 12-24 21:37
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Incredibly sharp image, Rene. The light is absolutely stunning. Excellent work!! Great note.

  • Great 
  • Luc Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1835 W: 301 N: 4287] (14767)
  • [2004-12-24 20:45]
  • [+]

Un excellent cliché, René. Cette lumière automnale de fin d'après-midi, je crois, accentue le caractère préalablement austère du Grand Héron. Bon angle de prise de vue.
Un beau travail.
Merci
p.s.: Il y a de moins en moins d'individus de chaque espèce qui fréquente cet étang de l'Île des Soeurs. Je le visite régulièrement depuis plusieurs années. Les spéculateurs attirent leurs clients en leur faisant miroiter l'excellente qualité de l'environnement qu'eux-mêmes dégradent de façon magistrale... Ces photos que nous prenons sont peut-être parmi les dernières...

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2004-12-25 5:01]

Pros: sharpness, details, pose, composition, note
Cons: none

Great post Rene!

Goregeous light on your Heron.... very well done all around. I like the mood it sets.

It's great professional shot. Very, very, very gooooooood light :)

  • Great 
  • japie Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1814 W: 100 N: 1904] (5187)
  • [2004-12-25 15:49]

Very good composition andolor here Rene. He almost looks sad about the sunset.

The sharpness is also very good.

Very well done and thanks for posting.

Composition: **
Sharpness: ***
Color: ***
DOF: ***
POV: ***
Note: ***

Except of the PP traces down, the shot and pose are great.
TFS.

  • Great 
  • livios Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2150 W: 319 N: 4263] (16942)
  • [2005-03-02 12:27]

René, a very beautiful photo. Nice shades and texture. Great pov and pose.

Once more, congratulations.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF