<< Previous Next >>

Velvet Lady


Velvet Lady
Photo Information
Copyright: Laurita Godwin (ljsugarnspice) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 78 W: 17 N: 55] (313)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2006-09-10
Categories: Insects
Exposure: f/4.8, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-01-24 21:11
Viewed: 3429
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
This is the wrong end of the Velvet Ant, also called the cow killer because it can deliver a painful sting. While it looks like an ant, walks like an ant and goes by the name "ant" it is in fact a female WASP. The males have wings and do not sting.

Common Name: Red velvet ant or "cow killer"
Scientific Name: Dasymutilla occidentalis (Linnaeus)
Order: Hymenoptera


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF