|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
This is the 3rd of 4 posts of the Brown Pelican. As you can see.....we have a winner! I thought it fitting to name him "Mr. Lucky". You can see, by looking at his pouch, that he has the prize. Sorry I lost his tail feathers in this shot. I think you all call this a "near miss". Also, the white of his head is OE. Scott (scottevers7) is right, they are the "clowns" of the docks. I will go now and let Mr. Lucky digest :-}
STATUS: Endangered where found except for Atlantic coast, Florida and Alabama (Federal Register, October 13, 197O; June 2, 197O; February 4, 1985. In the Southeast Region, the brown pelican is listed as endangered only in Louisiana, Mississippi, and in the Caribbean.
DESCRIPTION AND REPRODUCTION: The adult brown pelican is a large dark gray-brown water bird with white about the head and neck. Immatures are gray-brown above and on the neck, with white underparts. Although the Caribbean subspecies resembles the eastern subspecies, the Caribbean brown pelican has a darker non-breeding plumage above the surface. The Caribbean pelican usually also has a darker undersurface plumage during breeding than does the eastern brown pelican. Both subspecies can reach up to 8 pounds and larger individuals have wing spreads of over 7 feet.
Brown pelicans nest in colonies mostly on small coastal islands. The nests are usually built in mangrove trees of similar size vegetation, but ground nesting may also occur. Ground nests vary from practically nothing to well built nests of sticks, reeds, straws, palmetto leaves, and grasses. Tree nests are made of similar materials, only they are more firmly constructed.
The eastern subspecies nests mostly in early spring or summer, although fall and winter nesting have been recorded in some localities. The Caribbean subspecies begins nesting between May and August, but the season is at its peak during September through November. Normal clutch size for the brown pelican is three eggs. All courtship behavior is confined to the nest site. The male carries nesting materials to the females and she builds the nest. Both share in incubation and rearing duties.
The species is considered to be long-lived; one pelican captured in Edgewater, Florida, in November 1964, was found to have been banded in September 1933, over 31 years previously.
RANGE AND POPULATION LEVEL: The brown pelican is found along the coast in California and from North Carolina to Texas, Mexico, the West Indies and many Caribbean Islands, and to Guyana and Venezuela in South America.
This and additional information can be found at: www.fws.gov/endangered/i/b/sab2s.html
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.