|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I took this picture at the Living Desert Zoo.|
Mexican Gray Wolf
Canis lupus baileyi
Also called: Mexican Wolf or Lobo
What does it look like?
The Mexican wolf is the smallest subspecies of the gray wolf
An average female weighs 55 pounds and a male 65 pounds
Their coat is gray sometimes with a reddish tinge
There are no records of all black or all white Mexican wolves as there are in other subspecies of gray wolf.
Where in the world?
Historically the gray wolf was found over most of North American, Europe and Asia. The Mexican wolf is the most southerly subspecies of the gray wolf in North America. It was found in the arid grassland, woodland and forests of the southwestern U.S.A. and northern Mexico.
What are some behaviors?
The basic gray wolf social unit is the pack or family group. The pack hunts together and cooperates in raising young. There is a dominance order within the pack. The pack commonly consists of an alpha pair, yearlings, and pups. The alpha pair may form a long term bond. Wolves achieve sexual maturity at two years of age. They breed just once yearly, usually in February or March. Typically four to six pups are born in an underground den or natural shelter 63 days later. It is typical for two year old wolves to leave the pack. Wolves are old at ten years of age, but some can live to 17 years.
The natural behaviors of Mexican wolves are not well documented, but they are probably similar to other gray wolf subspecies. Some scientists speculate that Mexican wolves formed small packs and large territories. Mexican wolves were already nearing extinction before scientists thought to study them in the wild.
Gray wolf packs are territorial, ranging 25 to 250 square miles. They may move as far as 45 miles in a day, but typically much less. A dispersing young wolf can move to new areas as far as 500 miles from its birth territory. In North American, humans are the primary cause of death.
Long distance communication is by howling and scent marking. Close-up they communicate with facial expressions, body language and some vocalizations, much like you would see and hear in a domestic dog.
What about offspring?
Wolves are highly social and mate for life. Females give birth every other year. Breeding occurs in late winter, and after a 63 day gestation, some four to eight blind and helpless pups are born in a den. The male hunts to feed his mate during the 6 to 8 weeks nursing period. After a month or so the pups emerge from the den to receive food from both parents and other pack members. Pups will stay with their parents through their first winter, are full grown at about 10 months, and of breeding age by their third winter.
dew77, Robbrown has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Nice composition, the colours looks weird, good POV and pose.
- [2005-05-06 4:02]
Very cute wolf.Expression on face is very nice.
- [2005-05-12 12:16]
I like the pose of this animal very much. It's not aggressive at all. Well done.