<< Previous Next >>

White Ibis


White Ibis
Photo Information
Copyright: Jim White (jmirah) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 509 W: 5 N: 1141] (4687)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-04-22
Categories: Birds
Camera: KODAK Z612, 35-420mm Schneider Kreuznach Variogon
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-04-24 8:24
Viewed: 2634
Points: 0
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
White Ibis (Eudocimus albus)

Order: Ciconiformes
Family: Threskiornithidae
Subfamily: Threskiornithanae

Other names:

Bec croche, Petit flaman-French
Corocoro blanco, Coclito blanco-Spanish

The White Ibis is just as much at home foraging for insects on a lawn as it is wading the shoreline of a marsh. Sexes look alike. The White Ibis is a year round resident of the Northern Texas Coast.


Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

No critiques
Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF