Black-Crowned Night Heron
|Copyright: Manyee Desandies (manyee)
|Date Taken: 2013-04-05|
|Camera: Canon Powershot SX230IS|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2013-04-06 9:15|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The black-crowned night heron is an opportunistic predator, with a varied diet that includes small fish, crabs, crayfish, snakes, amphibians, small rodents, the chicks of other birds, insects and sometimes plant matter. Although a gregarious species, individuals generally forage alone, feeding throughout the night from dusk to early morning. In the dimly lit hours of night, prey is pinpointed with the help of exceptional eyesight, and retrieved with a swift grasp of the bill. However, during the breeding season, when food is in high demand, daytime foraging is also relatively common.
Nesting occurs in large colonies, often comprising several different species, and located on islands or other suitable sites where predators pose less of a threat. During the breeding season, the male establishes a territory and typically performs a variety of displays to attract a female, including exaggerated bows that accentuate the white neck plumes, bill snapping, and twig shaking. Initially the male constructs the nest alone, but following pair formation, the male presents twigs to the female, who in turn works them into the nest. The shallow nest may be located in the branch of a tree or shrub, in a reed bed or even just on the ground. Following copulation the female lays three to five greenish eggs, which are incubated by both parent birds for 24 to 26 days before hatching. The young are fed on food regurgitated by the parent birds and fledge after six to seven weeks, sometimes forming small flocks, and may continue to beg for food from the adults.
Northern populations of the black-crowned night heron are migratory, travelling south over winter after the breeding season. Conversely, tropical populations, which nest during the rainy season, are largely sedentary, but may also exhibit some dispersal movements post-breeding.
Miss_Piggy, maaciejka has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
What a beauty you have here. I very much like the upright position in which you captured this fellow. On the one hand it reminds me of a soldier and on the other of a penguin. Just love the swanky crest and the red eye. With these two features it surely cannot be missed. Thanks for sharing. Best regards.
- [2013-04-06 10:15]
Awesome shot Manyee,
These little Herons are so pretty with their red eyes and their black, white and gray plumages. They always appear to have to short of legs compared to the rest of their body. Super job!!
incredible pose of the bird. Excellent point of view. A lot of details.
Have a nice weekend,
- [2013-04-06 14:40]
Hi Manyee,very curious pose,looks like a robot..eheh..great capture whit the best sharpness,colors and exposure,the red eye details are really fantastics!Have a nice Sunday and thanks,Luciano
Very nice capture Manyee,
nice angle with good clarity and very perfect colour.
Wonderful image of a wonderful bird. The image is sharp and has natural colors.
- [2013-04-08 10:54]
Excellent portrait of a beautiful bird. Pose and compo are just perfect. Nice colours and details.