Fix the nest she said!
|Copyright: Paul Bradbury (paulsballs)
|Date Taken: 2007-12-13|
|Camera: Canon 20D, Canon 70-200/2.8|
|Exposure: f/2.8, 1/500 seconds|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2007-12-17 1:28|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Diamond Firetail Stagonopleura guttata |
We were moving freely around the fantastic Dubo Zoo in
N.S.W. When a lovely finch appeared to my right and instinctively I just snapped away.
The Diamond Firetail is a most striking finch with a bright red bill, and red eyes and rump. The white throat and lower breast are separated by a broad black breast-band that extends into the strongly white-spotted, black flanks. It has a grey back and head, and ashy-brown wings. The call is a plaintive, drawn-out, nasal ‘twoo-wheee’. Flight is low and direct, with slight undulations.
Location and habitat
The Diamond Firetail is widely distributed in NSW, with a concentration of records from the Northern, Central and Southern Tablelands, the Northern, Cental and South Western Slopes and the North West Plains and Riverina. Not commonly found in coastal districts, though there are records from near Sydney, the Hunter Valley and the Bega Valley. This species has a scattered distribution over the rest of NSW. Also found in the Australian Capital Territory, Queensland, Victoria and South Australia.
Habitat and ecology
Found in grassy eucalypt woodlands, including Box-Gum Woodlands and Snow Gum Eucalyptus pauciflora Woodlands.
Also occurs in open forest, mallee, Natural Temperate Grassland, and in secondary grassland derived from other communities.
Often found in riparian areas (rivers and creeks), and sometimes in lightly wooded farmland.
Feeds exclusively on the ground, on ripe and partly-ripe grass and herb seeds and green leaves, and on insects (especially in the breeding season).
Usually encountered in flocks of between five to 40 birds, occasionally more.
Groups separate into small colonies to breed, between August and January.
Nests are globular structures built either in the shrubby understorey, or higher up, especially under hawk's or raven's nests.
Birds roost in dense shrubs or in smaller nests built especially for roosting.
Appears to be sedentary, though some populations move locally, especially those in the south.
Has been recorded in some towns and near farm houses.
dalmatinac, rcrick, ramthakur, nainnain has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
Hi Paul. One of my favourite finches, with basic colours but nonetheless dramatic.Lovely composition and PoV.Regards. Klaudio.
lovely colours and POV
- [2007-12-17 21:46]
First time I've seen your work just an excellent gallery, I love this one superb detail in the feathers, excellent exposure and very well framed, well done Cheers Rick :)
What a colourful Finch, Paul!
The image is wonderful in terms of POV, sharpness and colours.
One couldn't do much to get that branch in front of the bird out of the way.
Well done and TFS.
Hi Paul, splendid bird with wonderful colors and great details, very well done, ciao Silvio
- [2007-12-20 19:38]
A lovely shot of this Firetail,which aptly gets it's name.
The lighting creates a lovely quality to the photo.
Excellent focus and detail,the POV is well handled and you managed excellent focus and detail.
The plumage is very well defined and seen.
Excellent eye detail and contact.
VERY NICE SHOT, GOOD COMPOSITION AND POV, EXCELLENT COLORS.
je vois pour la premičre fois ta galerie et je trouve cette image magnifique, belles couleurs nettes et bon focus, bravo et merci de partager