|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|I took this photo a couple of months ago whilst in a park in Mt Barker. I was trying out my zoom lens and caught these birds high up!|
New notes: As pointed out to me by these are not Sulpher crested cockatoos as I first thought but are actually Goffin Cockatoos. (Many thanks for that Ange!)
The Goffin's Cockatoo: Cacatua goffiniana also known as Tanimbar Cockatoo is a species of cockatoo native and endemic to forests of Banda Sea islands in Indonesia. They weigh, on average, about 350 grams and are about 31 centimeters from head to tail. The Goffin's Cockatoos are the smallest of all Cacatuinae.
At first sight it appears to be a white cockatoo with some salmon or pink face feathers, and a pale grey beak. Both sexes are similar.
Like all members of the Cacatuidae, the Goffin's Cockatoo is crested, meaning it has a collection of feathers on its head that it can raise or lower. Its body is mainly covered with white feathers, with salmon or pink colored feathers between the beak and eyes. The deeper (proximal) parts of the crest feathers and neck feathers are also a salmon colour, but the coloration here is hidden by the white colour of the more superficial (distal) areas of these feathers. The underside of its wing and tail feathers exhibit a yellowish tinge. The eyes range from brown to black. They are often confused for the Little Corella due to their similar appearance.
Due to ongoing habitat loss, limited range and illegal hunting, the Goffin's Cockatoo is evaluated as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
This information came from Wikkipedia
Cropped from the original image a tad
Altered the contrast and brightness levels
Sharpened the image
Thanks for looking and for your comments and critiques. Cheers Tina :-)
deblink has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Nice shot of this flock. The tree branches add a lot of interest to the image. Nice.
Hello Tina, :)
Neat seeing these guys in their natural setting. Nice colours and detail. Only I have to tell you these are not sulphur crested cockatoos, as I used to raise them. I believe they are Goffin Cockatoos. It's still a really neat shot, thanks for sharing :)
Really nice picture. :)
Just one thing to note.
Those aren't Goffin Cockatoos, they're Bare-Eyed Cockatoos, Cacatua Sanguinea. The goffins doesn't have that naked eye-patch.