Strike a Pose
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Taken from our Patio which is almost level with the first branches of this Gadagy tree the bird is perched on. Sun behind me and to the right of my shoulder giving a good source of light.|
Although taken last year these Birds are always around nesting here @ this time of year. The abundance of nectar from the eucolyptus trees, bottle brushes and plenty of spring insects.
The Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis), also known as Bananabird, a bird of the Honeyeater family Meliphagidae commonly found around the northern and eastern coasts of Australia and New Guinea. The only member of its genus, it is most closely related to honeyeaters of the genus Melithreptus. Three subspecies are recognised. It is large for a honeyeater and easily identified by its bare blue face-patch.
A large honeyeater 25-32 cm (9-13 in) in length, the adult Blue-faced honeyeater is easily recognised by its patch of bare blue skin around its eyes. The head and throat are otherwise predominantly blackish with a white stripe around the nape and another from the cheek. The underparts are white and the back and wings olive in colour. Juveniles are distinguished by their yellow or greenish face patches and dark brown rather than black on the head. The call is a ki-owt.
Distribution and habitat
They live throughout open woodland, pandanus, paperbarks, mangroves, watercourses, parks and gardens. They are commonly known to suck the nectar out of grevillea trees and are very common around the backyard.
Their diet consists of pollen, berries, nectar, and cultivated crops such as bananas or particularly grapes, but the bulk of their diet consists of insects. Usually very inquisitive, and friendly birds, they will often invade a campsite, searching for edible items.
Blue-faced honeyeaters may nest from June to January, breeding once or twice during this time. The nest is an untidy deep bowl of sticks and bits of bark in the fork of a tree, Birds Nest or Staghorn Fern or deserted babbler nest. Two or rarely three eggs are laid, 22 x 32 mm (1 x 1⅓ in) and buff-pink splotched with red-brown or purplish colours.
Juyona, ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2008-11-19 1:10]
interesante captura y fino encuadre,
selecto pov y detalles...
Gidday Bruce....er,sorry,I mean Paul,Bruce.
Thats a mean lookin' Honeyeater.
Its got the look of a predator rather than an innocent vegan!
Not too bad a shot considering the very harsh light you had to work with.
A couple of tips:If you had swung the camera right a bit you would have got more room in front of the bird and less behind which always makes for a better composition and has more impact.
Also,I notice the best focus seems to be on the wing rather than the head where it should be.This could be because the head was moving,but the golden rule is try to get the focus on the eye.
There's a knack to getting good bird shots and I've only taken a few myself.
Still,a very interesting species and well worth posting.
Merhaba Paul,ne kadar sinirli bir bakışı var ama renkleri çok güzel,ellerine sağlık :)
- [2008-11-19 4:07]
These birds look a bit ugly but still in my target species list :)
Very nice photo.
- [2008-11-19 4:29]
You captured a excellent pose with great timing and fine detail in the feathers.
- [2008-11-19 8:06]
I think this is one of the best photos of this Honeyeater I've ever seen. Although the focus is not exactly on the head, it is very sharp. Great isolation from the BG. Very nice pose.
A brilliant capture, Paul.
I like the range of colours on the body and plumage of this cute bird. The dab of blue around the eye justifies its name.
The image is technically perfect and very pleasant to look at.
Thanks and regards.