<< Previous Next >>

Rimu Trunk


Rimu Trunk
Photo Information
Copyright: Janice Dunn (Janice) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-06-24
Categories: Rain Forest, Trees
Camera: Canon EOS 30d, Canon EF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM
Exposure: f/4, 1/13 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Date Submitted: 2007-07-16 3:48
Viewed: 5062
Points: 10
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Rimu
Maori name: Rimu
Common name: Red pine
Botanical name: Dacrydium cupressinum


Donít you just love the look of the bark of this tree?

Rimu or also known as Red Pine is a tree that usually grows to a height of between 20 and 35 meters but sometimes even 50 meters. The straight trunk is up to 1.5 meters through and the bark is dark brown with a flaking texture.

Rimu is one of the best known species in New Zealand and is an excellent timber tree. Heart Rimu is one of the most beautifully figured woods and is very often used in quality furniture.

The Rimu tree is found in forests throughout New Zealandís 3 main islands.

It has a weeping habit, shaggy crown and bark falling away in heavy scales make rimu one of the most easily recognised large trees in the forest. In dense forest rimu has a relatively small crown, its branches are laden with epiphytes and its trunk is up to 20 metres in length.

Male and female cones are produced on different trees, the seeds being held on the female tree for 15 months, ripening between January and March and providing a valuable food source for wildlife.

The bark of the Rimu tree was the most valuable medicinally to the Maori.
Rongoa: Wounds and bruises:

The hard and scaled outer layer of the bark was scratched off, and the remaining bark was pounded with stones and water. This could then be applied to ulcers, bruises or burns 2. The red gum that seeps from the trunk is especially astringent and was applied open wounds to stop bleeding and prevent infection.

Gastroinestinal complaints:
The red gum obtained from the rimu trunk was also very valuable internally. It was used for any bleeding of the lungs, stomach or intestinal tract and also to treat stomach aches. The gum was prepared by mixing a small portion of gum (about the size of a walnut) into a pint of water. A teaspoon of this was then given by mouth every four hours.

Alternative Uses:
Rimu was commonly used by the Maori to make weapons of war particularly long spears that were sometimes up to 20 feet long.

The first house that we built had Heart Rimu floors Ė they were such a beautiful rich colour, and very hard wearing too

Check the foliage in the Workshop

loot, Argus, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Argus: ThanksJanice 2 07-16 13:50
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2007-07-16 3:49]

Hi Janice,
a nice shot.
Great detail and colours.
Well done,
Joe

  • Great 
  • loot Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5524 W: 722 N: 4163] (11276)
  • [2007-07-16 4:40]

Hi Janice

Looks like the many colours the Bok team turned after their "last 11 min total defeat" by the All Blacks the weekend. Pale, to blush red, to blue and maybe a couple of other shades in between (chuckle). If they can only learn to play 80 minutes rugby.

The green leaves of the ferns compliment the trunk. Lovely composition with rich colours, sharp details, and excellent exposure.

Well done and TFS.
Kia Ora
Loot

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2007-07-16 9:16]
  • [+]

Hello Janice,
Beautiful tree trunk, as you say, the different lichens forming fine patterns on the bark. I like the composition with the foliage and presume that the long green leaves are those of the Rimu tree shown.
TFS and have agood week,
Ivan

Hi Janice,
Its amazing how different the young tree is to the adult.
Its sad that people are stiull cutting them and using the wood.
Once cut, our Rimus will never be replenished.
It takes a seed up to two and a half years to germinate and a tree takes 400 to 600 years just to pass the juvenile stage.
I really think that 'harvesting' native podocarps needs to be be stopped if we want to retain our native forests.

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2007-07-17 1:24]

Hello Janice,
What a lovely composition - I love the beautiful pattern and colours on the bark of this coniferous tree and the contrasting green leaves of ferns and a palm(?). Excellent sharpness and good light. Very interesting note too.
Many thanks and best wishes, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF