<< Previous Next >>

White Fronted Terns


White Fronted Terns
Photo Information
Copyright: Steve Reekie (LordPotty) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1381 W: 144 N: 3872] (12503)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-11-26
Categories: Birds
Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ8
Exposure: f/8, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version, Workshop
Theme(s): Birds of New Zealand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-11-27 0:49
Viewed: 3284
Points: 12
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
White Fronted Tern
Sterna striata

Taxonomy
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae
Genera: Sterna
Species: striata

Other common names:
Sea swallow

Description:
Native bird
40 cm., 160 g., adult pale grey or white, long black bill, black or reddish black legs, black cap separated by white forehead.

The White-fronted Tern is the most common tern of New Zealand. It rarely swims, apart from bathing, despite having webbed feet. The species is protected.

White-fronted Terns feed in large flocks by plunge diving on shoals of smelt and pilchards which have been driven to the surface by larger fish and are easily caught. Like all terns they fly with their heads and bills pointing down to see their prey.

Breeding is between October and January in large colonies on rocky cliffs and offshore islands

This couple is one of many Terns that were having a feeding frenzy with a lot of Spotted Shags at the Grey River mouth yesterday.

Hope you like.
Cheers
Steve

haraprasan, rousettus has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Kathleen: .... Oh, and ....LordPotty 2 11-29 02:54
To haraprasan: Thanks HaraLordPotty 1 11-27 21:51
To Kathleen: Thanks KathleenLordPotty 1 11-27 21:48
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Namastay Steve,
A lovely capture of these tern birds. But it looked a little dark to me so I made a quick WS for it hope you will like. Rest such as details and composition are excellent. Thanks a lot for sharing.

Sincerely
Hara

Hi Steve.
Now this is great, do you know how hard it is to get a catch-light in these terns eyes with their black heads, well done.
You have got this wonderful shot but your levels on the histogram needed moving up on the lighter end which does make a difference to it being an even better image and also a little to much yellow hue.
I did a workshop for you, as always, individual prefernce, but I hope you might agree.
So, with the two different colours into the black on the forehead, do we have a male and female? or are there variations to colouring for age of the bird?
Sharp and detailed, wonderful.
Kathleen

Hi Steve,
Nice shot of this tern pair facing in opposite directions. I thought it a bit on the dark side (You know Darth right?) :)
The UE has robbed details..
Well done overall,
Howard

  • Great 
  • Mana Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1772 W: 36 N: 5597] (18598)
  • [2007-11-27 8:56]

Hi Steve,
Wonderful shot of these Terns with sharp details and focus. The image seems to be a bit UE but the white plumage are always a bit difficult to expose and we all tend to UE to get the details right. I think the BG is the culprit here. Anyway, the image looks nice and the pair is captured in a fine poses. Excellent POV and composition. Kudos.
TFS.
Sumon

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2007-11-28 10:05]

Hello Steve

I like the reverse poses by the terns,it makes a nice balanced composition.
Well focused with sharp details.
There is ample lighting with very good colours.
The plumage detail and colouring shows well.
TFS

Rob

Hi Steve,
very nice macro shot of these beautiful birds. focus, composition, POV and colors very nice. Thanks, best wishes
Ahmet

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF