<< Previous Next >>

Cortinarius meleagris


Cortinarius meleagris
Photo Information
Copyright: Steve Reekie (LordPotty) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1381 W: 144 N: 3872] (12503)
Genre: Fungi
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2010-05-10
Categories: Rain Forest
Camera: Canon Powershot SX10IS
Exposure: f/8, 2 seconds
Details: Tripod: Yes
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Masterpieces with Bridge or Compact cameras [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2010-08-01 19:09
Viewed: 5514
Points: 28
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Another beautiful specimen of Cortinarius meleagris that I found in the beech forest at Coal Creek. It had been raining most of the day so the forest was wet and sparkling everywhere.
Here's some scientific stuff ....

Taxonomic Details

Position in Classification Hierarchy (Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th ed.)
Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: Dikarya
Phylum: Basidiomycota
Subphylum: Agaricomycotina
Class: Agaricomycetes
Subclass: Agaricomycetidae
Order: Agaricales
Family: Cortinariaceae
Genus: Cortinarius (Pers.) Gray [as 'Cortinaria'] [nom. cons.], A Natural Arrangement of British Plants 1: 627 (1821)
Species: Cortinarius meleagris

Synonyms:
Cuphocybe sp.
Biostatus: New Zealand - Present in region
Taxonomic reference: Segedin, B.P.; Pennycook, S.R. (2001). A nomenclatural checklist of agarics, boletes, and related secotioid and gasteromycetous fungi recorded from New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Botany 39(2): 285-348 (http://www.rsnz.org/publish/abstracts.php)

Hope you enjoy the pic.
Cheers
Steve

Dis. Ac., Argus, boreocypriensis, maurydv, sandpiper2, ferranjlloret, extramundi, jaycee, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Steve,

very strange fungi image for me.
Good pov, sharpness with fine colours.

Gert

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2010-08-01 22:20]

Hello Steve,
Slimy but beautiful!
A superb shot of this Cortinarius, the POV and light ing being excellent towith fine sharpness and natural colours with the green fern fronds providing a fine frame-work in a first class composition.
Very nice to view!
Thanks and have a good week,
Cheers,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2010-08-01 23:54]

Hi,
Good image of beautiful species, lighting and composition wonderfully done.
tfs.
nagraj.v

Hi Steve,

Impressive capture of this jellyfish like mushroom which i have never seen before. The focus looks nice and precise. The details and patterns seem to stand out well!
TFS and have a nice week!
Cheers,

Bayram

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5137 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2010-08-02 0:43]

Hello Steve,
Indeed a very beautiful sparkling photo with a most extraordinary fungi. Splendid contrasting colours and very good sharpness. Great choice of POV and composition.
Regards,
Peter

Hallo Steve,
a superb macro shot of this Cortinarius, very good sharpness, marvellous bright colours with a perfect not easy exposure, excellent POV and composition
TFS
Best regards
Maurizio

Hi Steve

an attractive gelatinous looking fungi. Nicely framed with lovely green moss, good details and composition.

Chris

hello Steve
great picture with good details and great sharpness
the colours are beautiful
greeting lou

Hi, Steve,
Very nice this Cortinarius meleagris. Excellent capture of the rainforest.
Best regards,
Ferran

Hello Steve,
Yesterday I told Felipe (extramundi) I think when photographing fungi, the most important thing is put in the picture the feeling of the environment. It seems to me that you do that perfectly! ... this picture is a shower of textures, lights, damp! ... bravo! Congratulations! Also a great POV!
Regards, Jesús

I missed this one.
All you last post, look like candy :)
Excellent sharpness, beautiful reflections on the cap, lovely composition and colours.
Another beauty for your collection.
Regards, Felipe.

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2010-08-05 10:58]

Hi Steve,

This is an amazing looking fungus! Captured perfectly to show the "jelly" texture, the excellent details and the wonderful colors. It stands out so well from the nice green leaves. I see we both use the same camera!

Jane

  • Great 
  • foozi Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 2791 W: 0 N: 6696] (25839)
  • [2010-08-08 1:16]

Hello Lord,
such a strange looking one to me. The shine and sticky look is really interesting. I dont think I have seen this one yet.
Well presented from the top that exposes the features very well.

Regards,
Foozi

I might have gone for Cortinarius taylorianus but regardless nice photo with good colours.

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2010-11-04 23:50]

Hello Steve,
A very nice composition showing this fungus growing among the small fern fronds. I like the wet look and the colours are beautiful!
TFS and best wishes, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF