|Copyright: Hernan Ernesto Bortondello (nanreh)
|Date Taken: 2014-01-16|
|Camera: Nikon Coolpix P510|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|Date Submitted: 2014-01-24 9:45|
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|As I stretched my legs in a hostel bus, during my recent long holiday trip to the seaside resort of "Villa Gesell" (843 km and over 10 hours bus ride) discovered this bird devouring a dead sparrow on pavement, the bus right behind you, in which I was traveling.|
Aboriginal name: Chimango
Scientific name: Milvago chimango
Inglés name: Chimango Caracara
This raptor, despite its appearance of Hawk occupies a more like the Ravens ecological niche.
With her long, plaintive "chiii ..." - Origin of its aboriginal name "chimango" - which emits more often when devouring carrion or when an intruder scares. The "chimango" is a familiar presence in the Argentine territory. It is easy to observe especially near houses and that man, which, as we shall see, it is an effective partner, does not seem to inspire distrust.
As well it says its scientific name (Polyborus: Greek for "eater") on chimango, is a ravenous bird. Your diet is not only abundant but varied: scavenger, insectivore, bird of prey and even occasionally herbivore eats everything chimango and quantity. Primarily feeds on dead animals. In the field he can be seen in the vicinity of homes, sharing with dogs offal of cattle, the placentas of postpartum females, waste of human activity. More common still is in roads and highways, where notice of birds, reptiles and small dead for cars and other transportation mammals. For insects, larvae, worms and small molluscs digging the soil with beak and talons, work that facilitates the plow in farming areas, where it is usually seen in the company of other birds. The chimangos not waste any opportunity to feed: autumn diet enriched with ants that, for this time, they leave their nests on staying a while suspended. From the air, the chimango stalking their prey: a snake, a small reptile, rodent or toad. For swoops will capture not just like a hawk, but alternating persecution ground flying almost storey. When you see smoke, go to the place and there amid the smoke and ash, large banquets given to small mammals fleeing the flames. Looking for eggs and chicks, chimango usually attacks the nests of other birds, especially waterfowl. But not always fare well: in direct confrontations with adult birds commonly is losing. Thus it has been seen pecking chimangos persecuted by groups of gulls, bichofeos, thrushes, and sparrows. In times of scarcity, chimango agrees to change his diet: he has been seen eating sweet corn, tubers and even fungi.
It nests in a solitary way. Choose generally low trees, placing their nests two or three feet high. Sometimes used eucalyptus, poplar or other tall trees, while sometimes nests in bushes, tall grasses and even shrubs in the ground. The latter location is the most common in the South, given the limited availability of trees. The nest is quite bulky. In the concavity upholstered with herbs, feathers and leaves, the female lays two to three eggs with creamy white spots. Incubation lasts about 18 days and it is the female that remains in the nest most of the time. The chicks are born covered with a yellow down then becomes brown. Twenty days are fully feathered. Initially, the parents feed their young with insect larvae and worms. Later the insects and snails provide as pups and grow larger, the fed chicks of other birds.
In adults, the general coloration is brown, paler on the belly. The feathers of the back have an ashy lip. Crown, nape and sides of the slightly darker brown striped face. Wings dark brown with a whitish patch that extends from the base to the middle of the primaries. Chest cinnamon. Pico: dirty yellow. Legs: bluish gray. The neck is relatively short. Slightly curved beak. Relatively thin legs and claws weak compared to other falcons.
Its flight is rather slow and usually does not exceed one hundred feet high, but when locked in struggle with another raptor can reach over 500 meters and demonstrate good maneuverability, skill and speed. More to fly prefers to remain, sometimes for hours, perched in trees or other high places. The chimangos like to meet in trees used as roosts. Sometimes more than one hundred that shouting and fights, the best places are disputed.
For his varied and plentiful diet chimango is one of the most efficient and complete auxiliary man has to control diseases and pests. By removing decaying animal remains, not only prevents the spread of disease among cattle but also the transmission of zoonoses to man. It also helps to keep the number of certain rodents spread haemorrhagic fever or bad stubble. It is ironic then that in many places the chimango be persecuted and hunted. "We should not spend chimangos gunpowder" is a popular Argentine folklore that referred to should not devote efforts to things that are not worth it. The origin of this saying is that this bird of prey is not good to eat, so that no one faces reasonably hunting.
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.