<< Previous Next >>

Sameodes cancellalis


Sameodes cancellalis
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6595 W: 89 N: 15659] (65489)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-12-08
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposure: f/4, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2015-02-06 2:19
Viewed: 1897
Points: 20
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
FIRST TIME ON TN

Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Crambidae
Genus: Sameodes
Species:S. cancellalis

Synonyms:
Botys cancellalis Zeller, 1852
Hymenia meridionalis Walker, 1866
Lepyrodes lepidalis Walker, 1859
Samea sidealis Walker, 1859
Samea vespertinalis Saalmüller, 1880
Sameodes trithyralis Snellen, 1880
Stenia pipleisalis Walker, 1859

Sameodes cancellalis is a species of moth of the Crambidae family. It has a wide distribution and has been recorded from India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Burma, Thailand, Indochina, Taiwan, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, New Guinea, western and southern Africa, Fiji, the Cook Islands and Australia (Queensland) and South America.
The wingspan is about 20 mm. Adults are brown, with white spots partly outlined in black on the forewings, and white bands across the hindwings.[

NikosR, Hotelcalifornia, Hormon_Manyer, ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Hotelcalifornia: ...lousat 1 02-07 03:42
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Ciao Luciano

Perfect image of this Crambidae moth, excellent color patern of the wings, very beautiful color shades of beidge, excellent sharpness and details, nice lighting. Thanks for sharing.

Rgds

Nikos

hallo Luciano
nice to see this trange moth on TN with good sharpness nice light and beautiful colours
thanks gr lou

Ciao Luciano, gran prima con una deliziosa falenetta, dettagli strepitosi e splendida nitidezza, bravissimo, buon week end, ciao Silvio

Hello Luciano - Congratulation again for adding a New Moth here in TN. Very nice color and sharpness with splendid details. I like its POV too. Thanks for sharing with informative NOTE(Please Edit the line "Firts Time On TN"). Regards and have a nice WE - Srikumar

  • Great 
  • KOMSIS Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 820 W: 0 N: 2419] (10674)
  • [2015-02-07 10:09]

Ciao Luciano,
Very good macro ..
Nice colours good composition and sharpness details.
Have a nice weekend,
Seyfi

Hi Luciano,
I don't see overexposure on this photo (although you just mentioned it recently in a critique). For me the exposure seems fine and the entire image is pleasant to look at, with beautiful sharpness and details. Congratulations for the nice shot and for posting a new species on TN again.
Best regards from Ireland, László

  • Great 
  • roew (4)
  • [2015-02-08 13:19]

Hi Luciano,
Very interesting your capture . Exceptional and descriptions , thank you.
I love BG used , congratulations .
Your sincerely,
Gigi

It is an attractive Moth, Luciano.
You have captured it well with your compact camera.
Thanks and regards.
Ram

SUPERB details captured with good light.

Hello Luciano

Excellent macro of this moth, with fine POV to show its shape and patterns,
excellent contrast between the main colours of the photo, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF