<< Previous Next >>

Crape Myrtle (Lagerstroemia indica)


Crape Myrtle (Lagerstroemia indica)
Photo Information
Copyright: Carmem Busko (carmem_busko) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 76 W: 32 N: 91] (431)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-01-20
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon 40D
Photo Version: Final Version, Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-02-10 18:34
Viewed: 5080
Points: 2
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Common name: Crape myrtle, Saoni सावनी (Hindi), Dhayti (Marathi), Chinagoranta (Telugu) Pavalakkurinji (Tamil)
Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica Family: Lythraceae (Crape myrtle family)

Crape myrtle is the smaller version of Lagerstroemia speciosa, commonly known as Pride of India or Queen crape myrtle. The deciduous crape myrtle is among the longest blooming trees in existence with flowering periods lasting from 60-120 days. Crapes come in heights as short as 18 in (46 cm) and as tall as 40 ft (12 m) Leaves are alternate and smooth, but leaf size depends on variety. Flowers are borne in summer in big showy clusters and come in white and many shades of pink, purple, lavender and red.
Medicinal uses: Seeds are narcotic. In Manipur, flowers and leaves are used as purgatives. Bark is stimulant and febrifuge (fever removing) Roots are astringent and used as gargle.

lucasgalodoido has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Olá Carmen,
uma bonita macro dessa flor, com bons detalhes e contraste, mas achei o ruído um pouco elevado aqui, tirando isso perfeito.
Parabéns e Abraço

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF