<< Previous Next >>

Oncidium pectorale


Oncidium pectorale
Photo Information
Copyright: Raimundo Mesquita (mesquens) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 168 W: 9 N: 287] (2073)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2013-03-09
Categories: Flowers
Camera: Canon PowerShot SX200 IS
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/100 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2013-03-09 10:33
Viewed: 2603
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Oncidium pectorale is a species of orchid endemic to Brazil (Rio de Janeiro).

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Epidendroideae
Tribe: Maxillareae
Subtribe: Oncidiinae
Alliance: Oncidium
Genus: Oncidium
Species: O. pectorale
Binomial name
Oncidium pectorale
Lindl.
Synonyms
Oncidium mantinii God.-Leb.
Oncidium pectorale var. mantinii (God.-Leb.) Cogn.
Brasilidium pectorale (Lindl.) Campacci

Pitoncle has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2754 W: 282 N: 4931] (19883)
  • [2013-03-09 11:59]

Hello Raimundo,
What a fasinating orchid you have presented to us. The petals are so intricately designed and the colors are simply stunning. A real beauty!!
It has been quite some time since I visited your beautiful country, but I will never forget the burning sting I recieved from touching one of your native caterpillars.
Ron

Bonjour Raimundo,
Agréable valorisation du sujet ; merci pour le partage.
A bientôt sur TN pour de nouvelles aventures.
Gérard

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF