<< Previous Next >>

Copos-de-leite


Copos-de-leite
Photo Information
Copyright: Jose Augusto L Hauer (zeca) Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 373 W: 14 N: 539] (2887)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-11-27
Categories: Flowers
Camera: SONY DSC P10
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/640 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Flower, Favorites, Nice Plants [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2006-07-25 13:17
Viewed: 7590
Favorites: 2 [view]
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Zantedeschia aethiopica, Copos-de-leite (Brazil).
Other common names: White or common arum lily (English); Wit varkoor (Afrikaans); intebe (Xhosa) ihlukwe (Zulu)
Family: Araceae (Arums, Anthurium, Caladium and Philodendron)

Zantedeschia aethiopica (Copo-de-leite in Brazil) is originary from South Africa, very commom here, anywhere with water, by the lakes, rivers, etc.
Its big and beautiful flowers are easy to cultive. It is an excellent cutflower and lasts a long time in water.
Cheers,
Zeca

hekcik, pilonm, wgreis has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To fchede: coposzeca 1 07-26 14:31
To taba: favoritas!zeca 1 07-25 22:53
To markula: Glasses of milkzeca 1 07-25 22:44
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Jose,

I think this composition is awesome! I like contrast between the blue sky and those white flowers. The sun seems to be hiding behind this petal and it gives an amazing reflection on the leaves and the flowers. POV is great!!! Very well done, TFS,
Claudine

  • Great 
  • manyee Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3089 W: 230 N: 6774] (23770)
  • [2006-07-25 13:40]

Very interesting capture, Jose. : )
I like the backlit petal and leaves. Beautiful light.
Good composition and sharpness. Wonderful color contrasts.
TFS. : )

Hi Jose,
Beautiful shot, excellent composition.
Well done!
TFS Malgosia

  • Great 
  • mrcrow Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 422 W: 98 N: 194] (3008)
  • [2006-07-25 14:49]

Mmmmmm nearly a trek lens one this...
but well photographed to be a natural and interesting for its technical and tonal content
cheers
geof

  • Great 
  • Juyona Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 2232 W: 10 N: 2971] (16891)
  • [2006-07-25 16:57]

Hola Zeca, Sobresaliente composición, sobran las palabras, para esta bella foto. saludos y gracias.

Beautiful image, Jose! Excellently balanced exposure showing good detail on backlit petals and leaves. The deep blue sky looks just wonderful. I live in New York area and the sky is hardly ever clear around here in the summer, so I can't take my eyes off of that blue. BTW does the name mean something like "glasses of milk" in Portuguese?
Congratulations,
Mark

  • Great 
  • taba Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 466 W: 124 N: 312] (1847)
  • [2006-07-25 22:19]
  • [+]

Oi Zeca
Belo trabalho de luz e nitidez, vc trabalhou perfeitamente o que eu reputo como a maior qualidade de um fotografo ou de quem gosta de fotografia...que é trabalhar ou lapidar a luz até o ponto desejado.
parabens e como se diz por aqui TFS
Vai para minhas favoritas :)
Taba

Grande Zeca, esta composição está fantástica! Que azul...isto é que faz um grande fotógrafo, uns copinhos de leite que passam a compor uma imagem linda...parabéns como de costume!

  • Great 
  • mbasil Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 335 W: 148 N: 745] (3320)
  • [2006-07-27 11:59]

Interesting backlit shot, Jose. I really like the pinsipes that run through the flowers and leaves, and the backlighting really brings that out.
Mike

  • Great 
  • pilonm Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 588 W: 90 N: 975] (3321)
  • [2006-07-27 15:21]

Hola Jose,

Excellent composition my friend!!! Using a very appropriate pov you did a great work!!! The colors are so well saturated and you controlled greatly the exposure by having us seeing the different tones of white! Great job and TFS,

Michel

  • Great 
  • hekcik Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 291 W: 15 N: 305] (1827)
  • [2006-07-27 15:56]

Hi Jose,

Excellent shot.
Wonderful DOF and POV.
Clear and crystal colors.
Fantastic light and sharpness.
I like it.
Very well done!

TFS :-)
Norbert

A idéia de tirar a foto com o Sol bem ao fundo da flôr foi uma excelente idéia, Zeca. Belas cores e o céu de um azul profundo indescritível.
Vai para as minhas favoritas.
Vá em frente!
Wagner.

Hola Jose,
Esta es una inusual y excelente vision, hace una muy bonita e interesante foto. Me gusta la flor a trasluz, el POV y el azul del cielo.
Felicitaciones por las primeras 100 fotos!
Hernan

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF